This page lists all the prizes awarded by the Faculty of Medicine & Health

Faculty prizes


The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize (T2K57I)
For the best performance in written course and phase examinations in Phase 1 and Phase 2.

  • $500

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize (T2K58I)
For the best performance in Phase 1 and Phase 2 clinical skills examinations.

  • $500

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize (T2K59I)
For the best performance in all assessments in BMed.

  • $500

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine (T2K60I)
For the best performance in all assessments in the MD.

  • $500

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination (M0054U)
For the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize (M0811A)
For the best performance in first year of the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize (M0809A)
For the best performance in third year of the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize (M0808A)
For the best performance throughout the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize (M0813A)
For the best performance in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Internship.

  • Certificate

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal (M0055U)
For leadership and fellowship as a medical undergraduate by a student who has completed the final year of the medical program.

  • Silver medal

The Faculty of Medicine Dean's List (T2K561)
For outstanding research.

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3 (M0057U)
For the best performance in Surgery in Phase 3

  • $500

The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology (M0056U)
For the successful recipient who will be able to demonstrate, through a portfolio of curricular and co-curricular endeavours, their commitment to the study of dermatology-related medicine throughout their degree at UNSW.

  • $500

The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology (M0816A)
For outstanding doctoral (or masters) thesis in neurophysiology, with a preference for a thesis in the area of sensation or movement.

  • $500

The WG Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences (M0187U)
For the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine.

  • $500

Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 (M0953A)
For the best performance in the Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments.

  • $250

First Year Prize (M0961A)
For the best performance in First Year (based on all assessments).

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize (M0804A)
For the best performance in PATH2201 Processes in Disease or PATH2202 Processes in Disease for Health and Exercise Science.

  • Certificate

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize (M0343U)
For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses.

  • $500

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize (C0079U)
For the best performance in and Introductory Anatomy course: ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Science or ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy.

  • Certificate

The D N Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize (M0345U)
For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses.

  • $500

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize (M0346U)
For the best performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502.

  • Certificate

The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize (M0802A)
For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Pathology courses.

  • $500

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize (M0320U)
For the best performance in the Histology, Embryology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize (M0080U)
for the best performance in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses. 

  • $500

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize (M0081U)
For the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize (M0082U)
For the best performance in Neuroscience (NEUR) Honours.

  • $500

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize (M0805A)
For the best performance in the Pharmacology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology (M0814A)
For the best performance in clinical practicum in the Exercise Physiology program.

  • Certificate

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize (M0803A)
For the best performance in PHAR2011 Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology.

  • Certificate

The W E Glover Physiology Prize (M0350U)
For the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

  • Certificate

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Science (SOMS) Honours Prize (M0084U)
For the best performance in SOMS Honours.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision (M0295U)
For the best overall performance throughout the Master of Clinical Optometry program in Binocular and Children's Vision.

  • $1000 Voucher to the ACBO Shop or Conference/Education events

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry (S1993E)
For the Doctoral student in Optometry with the best thesis.

  • $1000

The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses (M0305U)
For the best performance in OPTM6411 Contact Lenses in Stage 1 of the Master of Clinical Optometry program.

  •  $500

The Designs for Vision Prize (M0300U)
For the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program in Primary Care Optometry.

  • Products to the value of $500

The Mivision Prize in Recognition of Excellence in Social Engagement (VS001E)
To recognise students that have demonstrated excellence in communication, advocacy or in promoting eyecare to the community or other professions 

  • $500

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics (S1998E)
For the best performance in OPTM6413 Anterior Eye Therapeutics and OPTM6423 Therapeutics and the Posterior Eye in Stage 1 of the Master of Clinical Optometry program.

  • $500

The Stage 1 Optics Prize (S1996E)
For the best performance in VISN1111 Geometrical and Physical Optics and VISN1221 Visual Optics

  • $1000

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize (S2000E)
For the best performance in OPTM2133 The Clinical Environment and OPTM2233 Optical Dispensing

  • $1000

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize (S2001E)
For the best performance in Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing

  • $500

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize (S1997E)
For the best performance in OPTM3105 Disease Processes of the Eye 1 and OPTM3205 Disease Processes of the Eye 2

  • $1000

School of Psychiatry

The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health (M0915I)
For the best performance in Masters of Forensic Mental Health.

  • $500

The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research (M0850A)
For the best performance in postgraduate research.

  • $500

The Neil McConaghy Prize (M0366U)
For the best postgraduate seminar.

  • $500

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry (M0910A)
For the best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments.

  • $500

 

School of Population Health

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice (M0053U)
For the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Primary Care in Phase 3.

  • $1000

The John Hirshman International Health Prize (M0421P)
For the best performance in PHCM9605 International Health.

  • $500

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health (M0422P)
For the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program.

  • $500

The School of Population Health Prize (M0441P)
For the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Population Health.

  • $1000

Back to top ^

School of Women's & Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize (M0293U)
For the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Phase 3.

  • $500

The Margaret Dance Memorial Award (M0317U)
For the best performance in peadiatric studies by a student who undertakes elective study in Paediatrics within the teaching hospitals of the University.

  • $500

The Paediatrics Staff Prize (M0318U)
For the best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • $500

The RANCOG Prize
For the best performance in Literature Review completed during the Obstetrics and Gynaecology course.

  • $500

 

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Mcdonald Prize for Medicine (M00190)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery (M00189)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Prince of Wales Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The Max Thorpe Prize (M00188)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Prince of Wales Clinical School and assessed in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Oral Presentation (M0019I)
For the best Oral Presentation at the Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

  • Certificate

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Poster (M0020I)
For the best poster at the Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

  • Certificate

 

 

 

 

Rural Clinical School

The Annual RCS Peter Vine Prize - Phase 2 (M0099A)
For the best performance in Phase 2 by a Rural Clinical School student.

  • $500

The Annual RCS Sandy McColl Prize - Phase 1 (M0100A)
For the best performance in Phase 1 by a Rural Clinical School student.

  • $500

The James Curran Prize for Medicine (M0098A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery (M0097A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Rural Clinical School.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

The Sandy Reid Prize (M0096A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Rural Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Gold stethoscope to the value of $250

 

 

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Frank Vinothinan Prize (M0155A)
For the best performance in the Phase 2 ICE examination.

  • $500

The Ian Webster Medal (M00187)
For the best performance in final year barrier exams, including Clinical, Viva and MCQ.

  • Certificate

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine (M0095A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery (M0094A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The Tom Gibian Prize (M0849A)
For Student Leadership.

  • Certificate

 

 

St George and Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize (M0091A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St George and Sutherland Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine (M0093A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St George and Sutherland Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery (M0092A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St George and Sutherland Clinical School.

  • Certificate

 

St Vincent's Clinical School

The Doug Tracy prize for Surgery (M0903A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine (M0904A)
For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical School.

  • Certificate

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize (M0902A)
For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St Vincent's Clinical School and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

  • Certificate

 

Back to top ^

Back to top