This page lists all the prizes awarded by the Faculty of Medicine & Health

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Medicine Dean's List (T2K561)
For outstanding research.

    Back to top ^

    School of Biomedical Sciences

    The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize (M0804A)
    For the best performance in PATH2201 Processes in Disease or PATH2202 Processes in Disease for Health and Exercise Science.

    • Certificate

    The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize (M0343U)
    For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Physiology courses.

    • $500

    The D N Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize (M0345U)
    For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Pharmacology courses.

    • $500

    The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize (C0079U)
    For the best performance in an Introductory Anatomy course: ANAT1521 Anatomy for Medical Science or ANAT2111 Introductory Anatomy.

    • Certificate

      The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize (M0346U)
      For the best performance in both Physiology 1A and 1B - PHSL2101/2121/2501 and PHSL2202/2221/2502.

      • Certificate

      The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize (M0802A)
      For the best performance in any three Stage 3 Pathology courses.

      • $500

      The G R Cameron Pathology Prize (M0320U)
      For the best performance in the Histology, Embryology and Histopathology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

      • Certificate

      The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize (M0802A)
      For the best performance in any Stage 3 Pathology courses.

      • $500

      The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize (M0080U)
      for the best performance in any three Stage 3 Anatomy courses. 

      • $500

      The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize (M0081U)
      For the best performance in the Anatomy Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

      • Certificate

      The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize (M0082U)
      For the best performance in Neuroscience (NEUR) Honours.

      • $500

        The School of Biomedical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize (M0803A)
        For the best performance in PHAR2011 Introductory Pharmacology and Toxicology.

        • Certificate

        The W E Glover Physiology Prize (M0350U)
        For the best performance in the Physiology Practical examination at the end of Phase 1.

        • Certificate

        The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Biomedical Sciences Honours Prize (M0084U)
        For the best performance in the School of Biomedical Honours.

        • $500

        Back to top ^

        School of Clinical Medicine

        The Annual RCS Peter Vine Prize - Phase 2 (M0099A)
        For the best performance in Phase 2 by a Rural Clinical Campuses student.

        • $500

        The Annual RCS Sandy McColl Prize - Phase 1 (M0100A)
        For the best performance in Phase 1 by a Randwick Clinical Campuses student.

        • $500

        The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize (T2K57I)
        For the best performance in written course and phase examinations in Phase 1 and Phase 2.

        • $500

        The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize (T2K58I)
        For the best performance in Phase 1 and Phase 2 clinical skills examinations.

        • $500

        The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize (T2K59I)
        For the best performance in all assessments in BMed.

        • $500

        The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine (T2K60I)
        For the best performance in all assessments in the MD.

        • $500

        The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination (M0054U)
        For the best performance in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • $500

        The David de Carle Prize (M0091A)
        For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St George and Sutherland Clinical Campuses and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • Certificate

        The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health (M0915I)
        For the best performance in Masters of Forensic Mental Health.

        • $500

        The Doug Tracy prize for Surgery (M0903A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The First Year Prize (M0961A)
        For the best performance in First Year (based on all assessments).

        • $500

        The Foundation Year Graduates Medal (M0055U)
        For leadership and fellowship as a medical undergraduate by a student who has completed the final year of the medical program.

        • Silver medal

        The Frank Vinothinan Prize (M0155A)
        For the best performance in the Phase 2 ICE examination.

        • $500

        The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize (M0293U)
        For the best aggregate mark from course and Phase assessments in Obstetrics and Gynaecology in Phase 3.

        • $500

        The Graham Mcdonald Prize for Medicine (M00190)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Randwick Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The Graham Turner Bursary Prize (M0851A)
        For academic excellence.

        • $7,000 (shared)

        The Ian Webster Medal (M00187)
        For the best performance in final year barrier exams, including Clinical, Viva and MCQ at the St George and Sutherland Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The James Curran Prize for Medicine (M0098A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the Randwick Clinical Campuses.

        • Gold stethoscope and a $250 voucher

        The John Coleman Prize in Surgery (M00189)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Randwick Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine (M0093A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St George and Sutherland Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The John Hickie Prize for Medicine (M0904A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the St Vincent's Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology (M0056U)
        For the successful recipient who will be able to demonstrate, through a portfolio of curricular and co-curricular endeavours, their commitment to the study of dermatology-related medicine throughout their degree at UNSW.

        • $500

        The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery (M0092A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the St George and Sutherland Clinical Campuse.

        • Certificate

        The McConaghy Prize for Postgraduate Research (M0850A)
        For the best performance in postgraduate research.

        • $500

        The Margaret Dance Memorial Award (M0317U)
        For the best performance in peadiatric studies by a student who undertakes elective study in Paediatrics within the teaching hospitals of the University.

        • $500

        The Mark Rowe Prize for Neurophysiology (M0816A)
        For outstanding doctoral (or masters) thesis in neurophysiology, with a preference for a thesis in the area of sensation or movement.

        • $500

        The Max Thorpe Prize (M00188)
        For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Randwick Clinical Campuses and assessed in Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • Certificate

        The Neil McConaghy Prize (M0366U)
        For the best postgraduate seminar.

        • $500

        The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry (M0910A)
        For the best performance in the Psychiatry component of Phase 3 assessments.

        • $500

        The Paediatrics Staff Prize (M0318U)
        For the best performance in the Phase 3 Paediatrics course and in the Paediatric components of the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • $500

        The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery (M0097A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the Randwick Clinical Campuses.

        • Gold stethoscope and a $250 voucher

        The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3 (M0953A)
        For the best performance in the Medicine component of Phase 3 assessments.

        • $250

        The RANCOG Prize
        For the best performance in Literature Review completed during the Obstetrics and Gynaecology course.

        • $500

        The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry (M0912A)
        For the best performance in the Psychiatry Phase 3.

        • $500

        The Randwick Clinical Campuses Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Oral Presentation (M0019I)
        For the best Oral Presentation at the Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

        • Certificate

        The Randwick Clinical Campuses Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Poster (M0020I)
        For the best poster at the Postgraduate Research Annual Seminar.

        • Certificate

        The St Vincent's Campuses School Prize (M0902A)
        For the best performance in disciplines taught at the St Vincent's Clinical Campuses and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • Certificate

        The Sandy Reid Prize (M0096A)
        For the best performance in disciplines taught at the Randwick Clinical Campuses and assessed in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination.

        • Gold stethoscope and a $250 voucher

        The South Western Sydney Clinical Campuses Prize for Medicine (M0095A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Medicine for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The South Western Sydney Clinical Campuses Prize for Surgery (M0094A)
        For the best performance in the discipline of Surgery for Phase 3 students at the South Western Sydney Clinical Campuses.

        • Certificate

        The Tom Gibian Prize (M0849A)
        For Student Leadership.

        • Certificate

        The Wallace Wurth Prize (M0059U)
        For the best overall performance in the Bachelor of Medical Studies Doctor of Medicine program.

        • $1000

        The WG Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences (M0187U)
        For the best performance in the Biomedical Sciences Correlation Viva Voce Exam (MFAC3512) by a student in Phase 3 Medicine.

        • $500 

        School of Health Sciences

        The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize (M0809A)
        For the best performance in third year of the Exercise Physiology program.

        • Certificate

        The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize (M0808A)
        For the best performance throughout the Exercise Physiology program.

        • Certificate

        The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize (M0813A)
        For the best performance in the Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Internship.

        • Certificate

        The School of Health Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology (M0814A)
        For the best performance in clinical practicum in the Exercise Physiology program.

        • Certificate

        School of Optometry & Vision Science

        The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision (M0295U)
        For the best overall performance throughout the Master of Clinical Optometry program in Binocular and Children's Vision.

        • $1,000 Voucher to the ACBO Shop or Conference/Education events

        The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry (S1993E)
        For the Doctoral student in Optometry with the best thesis.

        • $1,000

        The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses (M0305U)
        For the best performance in OPTM6411 Contact Lenses in Stage 1 of the Master of Clinical Optometry program.

        •  $500

        The Designs for Vision Prize (M0300U)
        For the best overall performance throughout the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program in Primary Care Optometry.

        • Products to the value of $500

        The Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence (S1994E)
        For the best performance in the Centre for Eye Health (CFEH) Stage 5 Clinical Rotation (Master of Clinical Optometry Stage 2).

        • $1,000

        The Guide Dogs NSW/ACT Prize for Excellence in Orientation and Mobility (MH395E)
        For the best performance in the Graduate Diploma in Orientation and Mobility program 5420.

        • $1000

        The Hoya Lens Australia pty Limited Prize (M03041)
        For the best academic record in the Bachelor of Optometry degree course

        • $300

        The Luxottica Prize for Clinical Ocular Therapeutics (S1984U)
        For the best performance in OPTM8513 Clinical Ocular Therapy 5A and OPTM8523 Clinical Ocular Therapy 5B (Master of Clinical Optometry Stage 2)

        • $1,000

        The Mivision Prize in Recognition of Excellence in Social Engagement (VS001E)
        To recognise students that have demonstrated excellence in communication, advocacy or in promoting eyecare to the community or other professions 

        • $500

        The ODMA Richard Grills Low Vision Prize (VS369E)
        For the best performance in the Low Vision strand in OPTM6421 Binocular Vision, Paediatrics and the Low Vision strand in OPTM8511 Clinical Paediatrics, Low Vision and Colour Vision.

        • $1,000

        The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics (S1998E)
        For the best performance in OPTM6413 Anterior Eye Therapeutics and OPTM6423 Therapeutics and the Posterior Eye in Stage 1 of the Master of Clinical Optometry program.

        • $500

        The Research Project Prize in the Master of Clinical Optometry (M0308U)
        For the best overall mark in the research project in the final year of the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program

        • $1,200

        The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management (S1992E)
        For excellence in patient management by a student in the final year of the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program

        • $1,000

        The Specsavers Prize for Overall Excellence in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program (S1999E)
        For the best overall weighted average mark (WAM) in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program

        • $2,000

        The Stage 1 Optics Prize (S1996E)
        For the best performance in VISN1111 Geometrical and Physical Optics and VISN1221 Visual Optics

        • $1,000

        The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize (S2000E)
        For the best performance in OPTM2133 The Clinical Environment and OPTM2233 Optical Dispensing

        • $1,000

        The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize (S2001E)
        For the best performance in Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing

        • $800

        The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize (S1997E)
        For the best performance in OPTM3105 Disease Processes of the Eye 1 and OPTM3205 Disease Processes of the Eye 2

        • $1,000

        School of Population Health

        The John Hirshman Global Health and DevelopmentPrize (M0421P)
        For the best performance in PHCM9605 Global Health and Development.

        • $500

        The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health (M0422P)
        For the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program.

        • $500

        The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize (M0442P)
        For exemplary performance in Medical School at UNSW.

        • $1,000

        The School of Population Health Prize (M0441P)
        For the best performance by a student enrolled in a postgraduate coursework Masters program at the School of Population Health.

        • $1,000

        Back to top ^

        Back to top