Prizes in UNSW Arts, Design & Architecture

This page lists all prizes awarded by the Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences.

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Arts, Design and Architecture Dean's List
For academic excellence.

  • e-Certificate

School of Art & Design

The Jenny Birt Prize (D0840A)
For outstanding performance in Painting.

  • $3000

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize (D0986E)
For excellence in Drawing.

  • $5000

The Christopher Doyle & Co Design Prize (D0012E)
For the best design by a graduating student.

  • $3000

School of Arts & Media

The Blakeman Composition Prize (T2K71E)
For the best performance in Music Composition.

  • $1000

The Julian and June Russell Prize (T2K57E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Music.

  • $1000

The Marie Robertson Prize in Media, Culture and Technology (T2K61E)
For the best performance in Media, Culture and Technology.

  • $500

The Marie Robertson Prize in Music (T2K62E)
For the best performance in Music.

  • $500

Back to top ^

School of Built Environment

1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture (R2K68E)
For the best performance in a building scheme that demonstrates design excellence in multi-storey design with an emphasis on passive heating and cooling techniques.

  • $4000

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize (R2K47U)
For an outstanding student in Years 3, 4 and 5 Architecture Design Studio (or equivalent stage design course) whose work demonstrates sensitivity to the project context, site and Australian landscape.

  • $2000

The Belinda Brito Prize For Creativity and Passion in Design (R2K602)
For the best performance in Design Studio in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Architecture degree program.

  • $500

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies (R0863A)
For academic merit and excellence in development of construction technology as demonstrated in the final year Architectural Design Studio.

  • $2000

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture (R0862A)
For academic merit and excellence in development of construction technology as demonstrated in a design studio or appropriate elective course/s specialising in aspects of structures and construction in architecture.

  • $2000

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design (R0095U)
For the best performance in Design for Residential Accommodation in the Bachelor of Architecture program.

  • $500

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize (R0096U)
For the best performance in Historical Research in the Bachelor of Architecture program.

  • $1000

The Frank W Peplow Prize (R0097U)
For the best performance in Church Architecture or Design in the Bachelor of Architecture program.

  • $500

The Hans Westerman Prize (R0351U)
For the best performance in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Town Planning Program.

  • $500

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture (R2K50U)
For the best undergraduate thesis or the best graduation studio project in the Landscape Architecture Program exploring environmental, social or aesthetic aspects of Australian landscapes which reflects Harry Howard's ideals for the profession of landscape architecture.

  • $3000

The Harry Stephens Prize in Interior Architecture (R2K46U)
For work by a student in the Interior Architecture program which makes a significant attempt to address the whole human condition, comprising body, mind and spirit in a manner that promotes human dignity and social responsibility.

  • $1000

The J M Freeland Prize (R0386A)
For a significant research achievement by a student or students in the field of History and/or Conservation of the Built Environment in Australia.

  • $2000

The John Shaw Memorial Prize (R0353U)
For the best Year 5 thesis in the Bachelor of Town Planning Program.

  • $750

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize (R0253U)
For the best performance in LAND2201 Landscape Studio 3 Landform and Planting.

  • $500

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize (R2K48U)
For an outstanding project in ARCH1302, ARCH1402 or equivalent stage design course that best addresses architecture's contribution to socially disadvantaged communities.

  • $2500

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture program (R0366U)
For the best performance in ARCH7111/7112 - 1st Year Design Studio in March that is judged to be the best contribution to Urban Design.

  • $2000

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture program (R0369U)
For the best performance in ARCH7202 - Major Design Studio that is judged to be the best contribution to Urban Design.

  • $3500

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize (R0098U)
For the best performance in Studies of Historic Structures in the Bachelor of Architecture program.

  • $1000

The Peter L Kollar Memorial Prize (R2K600)
For excellent scholarship making a significant contribution to the promotion of human dignity and social and environmental responsibility with respect for the whole human person in a whole world - the tripartite human nature comprising spirit, mind and body in a world with its corresponding spiritual, subtle and physical dimensions.

  • $2000

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize (R0431U)
For an outstanding portfolio submission by a Year 3 student in the Bachelor of Landscape Architecture program.

  • $1000

 

School of Humanities & Languages

The Greg Ashton Prize (T6K67E)
For the best performance in Environmental Humanities.

    • $500

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize (T0006E)
For the best performance in European Studies.

    • $500

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize (T0850E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of International Studies.

    • $1000

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize (T2K44E)
For the best performance in Korean Studies.

    • $500

 

Back to top ^

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize (T2K47E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Social Work.

    • $1000

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize (T2K50E)
For the best performance in Development Studies.

    • $500

The Owen Harries Prize (T0440E)
For the best performance in International Relations.

    • $500

The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize (T2K48E)
For the best performance in Social Work by an Indigenous student.

    • $1000

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1 (T6K51E)
For the best performance in Criminology.

    • $500

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 2 (T6K50E)
For the best performance in the Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice.

  • $1000

The Sol Encel Prize (T2K51E)
For the best performance in Sociology and Anthropology.

    • $500
Back to top