This page lists all prizes awarded by the Faculty of Engineering.

Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award (E0493E)
For the best performance in Year 1, 2 or 3 in the Bachelor of Engineering program.

  • Certificate

The Jacobs Australia Prize (T2K54B)
For the best second year undergraduate student in Engineering.

  • $2,500

The Jacobs Australia Engineering Leadership Prize (T2K541)
For outstanding academic performance in a management subject, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in an engineering project, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in a professional organisation, and/or outstanding demonstrated leadership in the promotion of the engineering profession.

  • $2,750

The Lyceum Club Women in Engineering Student Award for Leadership (S0483E)
In recognition for the conribution of a current Female UNSW student in any year to the cause of promoting women in Engineering.

  • $1,000

The Malcolm Chaikin Prize For Research Excellence in Engineering (T2K54O)
For the best PhD thesis in the Faculty of Engineering.

  • $10,000

The Faculty of Engineering Three Minute Thesis (3MT), 1st Prize (E0493I)
For the best performance in the Faculty of Engineering Heat, Three Minute Thesis.

  • $1,500

The Faculty of Engineering Three Minute Thesis (3MT), Runner-up Prize (E0494I)
For the runner-up best performance in the Faculty of Engineering Heat, Three Minute Thesis.

  • $750

The Faculty of Engineering Three Minute Thesis (3MT), People's Choice Prize (E0495I)
For the people's choice best performance in the Faculty of Engineering Heat, Three Minute Thesis.

  • $500

 

School of Chemical Engineering

The Fuel Technology Staff Prize (E0144U)
For the best performance in CEIC6005 Fuel and Energy (Chemical Engineering or Chemical Product Engineering student).

  • $500

The IChemE Prize (S0489E)
For the best performance in Chemical Engineering Undergraduate Degree.

  • $500

The Lyceum Club Thesis Prize (S0480E)
For the best final thesis project presentation by an undergraduate in the School of Chemical Engineering.

  • $1000

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering (EO460U)
For the best final year thesis project in the School of Chemical Engineering.

  • $1500

The Professor Graham Fleet Memorial Prize (S0488E)
For the best performance in FOOD2320 Food Microbiology by an undergraduate student

  • $1000

The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers (E0486U)
For the best performance by an undergraduate student in CEIC8105 Advanced Polymers.

  • $1000

The Samos Polymers Prize in Chemical Product Engineering  (E0487U)
For the best performance in Year 2 Chemical Product Engineering.

  • $1000

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Process Design (CE025U)
For the best final year process design project in the School of Chemical Engineering.

  • $1000

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Product Design (CE035U)
For the best final year product design project in the School of Chemical Engineering.

  • $1000

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Undergraduate Chemical Product Engineering (CE045U)
For the best performance in Chemical Product Engineering Undergraduate Degree.

  • $500

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Undergraduate Food Science (CE055U)
For the best performance in Food Science Undergraduate Degree.

  • $500

 

Back to top ^

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize (E2K60U)
For the best performance in the Structures Discipline in the Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering degree program.

  • $1200

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development (E0215U)
For for the graduating students with the best total mark in Cadastral and Land development courses.

  • $1000

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Prize  (E2K63U)
For the best performance in CVEN2303 Structural Analysis and Modelling and CVEN3303 Steel Structures.

  • Technical books to the value of $440

    The BOSSI Medal (E0953U)
    For the best performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Surveying and Spatial Information Systems.

    • Gold Medal

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize (E2K67U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Civil Engineering with Architecture.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize (E2K590)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours thesis in Construction Management.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize (E2K55U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Environmental Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize (E2K59U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Geotechnical Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize (E2K52U)
      For the best performance in Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize (E2K58U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Structural Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize (E2K79I)
      For the best performance in Surveying discipline courses.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize (E2K57U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Transport Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize (E2K56U)
      For the best performance in selected undergraduate courses including an Honours Thesis in Water Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize (E2K77E)
      For the best performance in CVEN3501 Water Resources Engineering.

      • $500

      The EGM Memorial Prize (E0954U)
      For outstanding performance in GIS courses.

      • $500

      The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize (E2K66U)
      For the best performance in Structural Design in the final year of the degree.

      • $500

      The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize (S0478E)
      For the highest WAM at the end of 3rd Year to a local female in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Prize (E0216U)
      For the best performance by a graduating student in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

      • $1000

      The Jacob N Frenkel Prize (E2K62U)
      For the best achievement in Civil Engineering for a first year student.

      • $1200

      The JK Geotechnics Prize (E0179U)
      For the best performance in CVEN3202 Soil Mechanics.

      • $500

      The Maurice Maughan Prize (E2K80E)
      For the best student with the best total marks in GMAT2500 Surveying Computations A and GMAT2550 Surveying Computations B.

      • $1000

      The RS Mather Memorial Prize (E0219U)
      For outstanding performance in Geodesy courses in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

      • $500

      The Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute Prize (E0210U)
      For the best performance in remote sensing and Photogrammetry courses in the Bachelor of Engineering in Surveying and Spatial Information Systems program.

      • $500

      The Weld Australia Prize (E0182U)
      For the best performance of an undergraduate in CVEN3303 Steel Structures

      • 12 month membership and a set of technical notes from WTIA worth approx. $950

      Back to top ^

      School of Computer Science & Engineering

      The School of Computer Science & Engineering offer more than 100 prizes.

      The prizes are linked below in alphabetic order:

      A-B, C-E, G-J, M-M, N-P, Q-W

      PRIZES A-B

       

      The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize (S0808A)
      For the best performance in COMP9322 Service Orented Architectures.

      • $500

      The Anita Borg Prize (E2K50U)
      For contribution to the promotion or enhancement of the benefits of computing to society, including encouraging or facilitating the participation of women in computing and meritorious academic performance.

      • $2000

      The Arista Networks COMP9242 Prize (EC210E)
      For the best performance in COMP9242 Advanced Operating Systems.

      • $2000

      The Altassian COMP2511 Prize (S0380E)
      For the best performance in COMP2511 Object-Oriented Design and Programming.

      • $500

      The Altassian COMP2511 Prize (S0381E)
      For the second best performance in COMP2511 Object-Oriented Design and Programming.

      • $500

      The Altassian COMP2521 Prize (S0382E)
      For the best performance in COMP2521 Data Structures and Algorithms.

      • $500

      The Altassian COMP2521 Prize (S0383E)
      For the second best performance in COMP2521 Data Structures and Algorithms.

      • $500

      The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize (S0810E)
      For outstanding achievement of a final year student in the School of Computer Science and Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Ben Rudzyn Memorial COMP2121 Term 2 Prize (S0811E)
      For the best performance in COMP2121 Microprocessors and Interfacing in Term 2.

      • $750

       

      Back to top ^


      PRIZES C-E

       

      The CiSRA Best Paper Prize (E0483E)
      For academic excellence.

      • $2000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6843 (CS010E)
      For the best performance in COMP6843 Web Application Security and Testing.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6441 (E2604E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6441 Security Engineering and Cyber Security.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6443 (E2612E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6443 Web Application Security and Testing.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6445 (E2613E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6445 Digital Forensics.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6447 (E2615E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6447 Security Assessment.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6841 (E2605E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6841 Extended Security Engineering and Cyber Security.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Cyber Prize for COMP6845 (E2614E)
      For the best performance by an undergraduate in COMP6845 Extended Digital Forensics and Incident Response.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize (S0250E)
      For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

      • $1000

      The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize (S0251E)
      For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

      •  $1000

      The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize (S0252E)
      For the student enrolled in Software Engineering with the best WAM for courses completed in the current year.

      •  $1000

      The Department of Defence, Graduate Office COMP3331 Term 1 Prize (S0477E)
      For the best performance in COMP3331 Computer Networks and Applications in Term 1.

      • $1000

      The Digital Spotlight COMP2111 Prize (S0812E)
      For the best performance in COMP2111 System Modelling and Design.

      • $500

      The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 1st Place (S1250E)
      For the best performance in COMP4931 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

      • $2000

      The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 2nd Prize (S1251E)
      For the second best performance in COMP4931 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

      • $1000

      The Displayr COMP4931 Prize, 3rd Place (S1252E)
      For the third best performance in COMP4931 Thesis Part B (Software Engineering).

      • $500

      The Ernst & Young COMP4337 Prize (E2606E)
      For the best performance in COMP4337 Securing Wireless Networks.

      • $500

       

      Back to top ^


      PRIZES G-J

       

      The Hero of Operating Systems Prize (CS200I)
      For the best performance in Operating Systems.

      • $500

      The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 1st Place (S1478E)
      For the best performance in COMP3121/3821 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

      • $1000

      The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 2nd Place (S1479E)
      For the second best performance in COMP3121/3821 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

      • $750

      The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 3rd Place (S1480E)
      For the third best performance in COMP3121/3821 Algorithms and Programming Techniques.

      • $500

      The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place (S1481E)
      For the best performance in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

      • $1000

      The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place (S1482E)
      For the second best performance in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

      • $750

      The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place (S1483E)
      For the third best performance in COMP3141 Software Design and Implementation.

      • $500

      The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 1st Place (S1489E)
      For the best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

      • $1000

      The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 2nd Place (S1490E)
      For the second best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

      • $750

      The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 3rd Place (S1491E)
      For the third best performance in COMP3161 Concepts of Programming Languages.

      • $500

      The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize, 1st Place (S1486E)
      For the best performance in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

      • $1000

      The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize, 2nd Place (S1487E)
      For the second best performance in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

      • $750

      The Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize, 3rd Place (S1488E)
      For the third best performance in COMP4181/9181 Language-based Software Safety.

      • $500

      The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 1st Place (S1492E)
      For the best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

      • $1000

      The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 2nd Place (S1493E)
      For the second best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

      • $750

      The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize, 3rd Place (S1494E)
      For the third best performance in COMP6752 Modelling Concurrent Systems.

      • $500

      The Jump Trading Prize, 1st Place (E2607E)
      For the best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283  Operating Systems.

      • $1000

      The Jump Trading Prize, 2nd Place (E2608E)
      For the second best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems.

      • $500

      The Jump Trading Prize, 3rd Place (E2608E)
      For the third best performance in COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Operating Systems.

      • $500

      The Jump Trading COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize (S0270E)
      For the best performance in COMP3222 Digital Circuit and Systems.

      • $1000

      The Jump Trading COMP9243 Distributed Systems Prize (S0256E)
      For the best performance in COMP9243 Distributed Systems.

      • $1000

      Back to top ^


      PRIZES M-M

       

      The Macquarie SENG2021 Group Prize (E0491U)
      For the best performance by a group in SENG2021 Software Engineering Workshop 2B.

      • $2000

      The Metamako/Arista Performance Prize for Year 4 (S0307U)
      For the best performance in Computer Science and Engineering in Year 4.

      • $1000

      The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 1st Place (S1476E)
      For the best performance in Computer Science and Engineering in Year 3.

      • $300

      The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3, 2nd Place (S1477E)
      For the second best performance in Computer Science and Engineering in Year 3.

      • $200

       

      Back to top ^


      PRIZES N-P

      The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize (S0347E)
      For the best performance in COMP4121 Advanced and Parallel Algorithms.

      • $500

      The Norman Foo Memorial Best Research Paper Prize (S0486E)
      For the best PhD Research Paper.

      • $2000

      The Optiver COMP6771 Prize (S0806A)
      For the best performance in COMP6771 Advanced C++ Programming.

      • $500

      The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize (S0807A)
      For the best presentation by a group in SENG3011 Software Engineering Workshop 3.

      • $2000

      The Optiver SENG3011 Group Runner-up Prize (S1378E)
      For the second best presentation by a group in SENG3011 Software Engineering Workshop 3.

      • $1000

      The Palantir Technologies COMP9315 Prize (S1255E)
      For the best performance in COMP9315 Database Systems Implementation.

      • $1300

       

      Back to top ^


      PRIZES Q-W

       

      The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 1st Place (S1249E)
      For the best performance by an undergraudate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

      • $3000

      The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Place (S1210E)
      For the second best performance by an undergraudate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

      • $2000

      The Recruit Holdings COMP4128 Prize, 3rd Place (S1210E)
      For the third best performance by an undergraudate in COMP4128 Programming Challenges.

      • $1000

      The ROKT COMP2041 Prize (S1350E)
      For the best performance in COMP2041 Software Construction.

      • $1000

      The ThoughtWorks SENG2011 Prize (S0378E)
      For first place in SENG2011 Workshop on Reasoning about Programs.

      • $500

      The UpGuard COMP3411 Prize (S1256E)
      For the best performance in COMP3411 Artificial Intelligence.

      • $1000

      The UpGuard COMP3511 Prize (S0253E)
      For the best performance in COMP3511 Human Computer Interaction.

      • $1000

      The UpGuard COMP6714 Prize (S0255E)
      For the best performance in COMP6714 Information Retrieval and Wen Search.

      • $1000

      The UpGuard COMP9319 Prize (S1257E)
      For the best performance in COMP9319 Web Data Compression and Search.

      • $1000

      The UpGuard COMP9444 Prize (S0258E)
      For the best performance in COMP9444 Neural Networks.

      • $1000

      The Wargaming Sydney COMP3421 Prize (S0260E)
      For the best performance in COMP3421 Computer Graphics.

      • $500

      The Wargaming Sydney COMP6741 Prize (S0259E)
      For the best performance in COMP6741 Parameterized and Exact Computation.

      • $500

       

      Back to top ^

      School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

      The Michael Hintze Memorial Prize in Power Engineering (E0887E)
      For the best performance in final year undergraduate Thesis in Energy Systems - Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

      • $500

      Back to top ^

      School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

      The Best Undergraduate Final Year Thesis Prize (S0468I)
      For the best performance in MMAN4020 Thesis B

      • $1100 (shared)

      The C Madhusudana Prize (E2K05U)
      For the best academic performance of a 1st year student in the School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

      • $500

      The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering (E2K50A)
      For the best student graduating with First Class Honours in the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Aerospace Engineering.

      • $1500

      The John Harrison Prize (E0492U)
      For the best performance in MMAN2300 Engineering Mechanics 2.

      • $500

      The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize (E2K54A)
      For the best performance in all undergraduate courses undertaken in years one and two in the Bachelor of Engineering program of the School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

      • $600

      The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize (E0462U)
      For the best overall performance in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.

      • $500

      The RAA Bryant Prize (E0463U)
      For the best student graduating with First Class Honours in the Bachelor of Engineering degree in Mechanical Engineering.

      • $1500

      The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence (E0464U)
      For the best performance in the final year of the Mechatronic Engineering program.

      • Instruments worth $500

      The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize (E0470U)
      For the top team performance in AERO4110 Aerospace Design Project by students in the Bachelor of Engineering in Aerospace Engineering program.

      • A 1-year Graduate membership of the Society and a medal to the top student from the team

      Back to top ^

      School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering

      The Behre Dolbear Prize (E2K51E)
      For the best thesis.

      • $1000

      The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3 (E2K50E)
      For overall proficiency in Year 3.

      • $1000

      The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering (E2K54I)
      For the best overall performance in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

      • $1000

      The Charles Warman Prize (E2K49E)
      For the best performance in MINE2810 Minerals and Processing Course.

      • $1000

      The David Laurence Prize (E2K58I)
      For the best overall academic performance in an Honours thesis relating to Sustainable Mining Practices in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

      • $1000

      The David Phillips Prize (E2K56I)
      For the best overall performance in Year 3 Resource Estimation and Mine Planning.

      • $1000

      The Drilling Engineering Award (E2K44U)
      For the best performance in PTRL3015 Well Drilling Equipment and Operations.

      • $500

      The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Prize (E2K45A)
      For the best performance in PTRL4012 Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery.

      • $500

      The Henry Salisch Student Service Prize (E1K58E)
      Awarded to an individual who in the view of the student body has contributed to the wider success of the School of Petroleum Engineering and associated organisations.

      • $500

      The Jim Galvin Prize (E2K55I)
      For the best performance in Year 4 Mine Geotechnical Engineering.

      • $1000

      The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering (E2K57I)
      For the best academic performance by a female in the final year of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

      • $1000

      The Mitsubishi Prize (E2K47U)
      For the best performance in Coal Mine Design Project.

      • $1000

      The Natural Gas Engineering Prize  (E0329U)
      For the best performance in PTRL4020 Natural Gas Engineering.

      • $500

      The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2 (E2K52I)
      For the best overall performance in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

      • $1000

      The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hard Rock Mine Design Course (E2K53I)
      For the best overall performance in Year 4 Hardrock Mine Design and Feasibility Project.

      • $1000

      The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize (E2K46E)
      For outstanding performance in Year 1 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

      • $500

      The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize (E2K47E)
      For outstanding performance in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

      • $500

      The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize (E0324U)
      For outstanding performance in Year 3 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

      • $500

      The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize (E1K50E)
      For outstanding performance in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Petroleum Engineering program.

      • $500

      The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize (E1K51E)
      For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Coursework in Petroleum Engineering.

      • $500

      The Outstanding Postgraduate Research Student Prize (E1K52E)
      For the outstanding performance in Postgraduate Research in Petroleum Engineering.

      • $500

      The Petroleum Economics Prize  (E0325U)
      For the best performance in PTRL3025 Petroleum Economics.

      • $500

      The Reservoir Engineering Prize  (E0326U)
      For the best cumulative performance in PTRL2019 Reservoir Engineering A and PTRL3001 Reservoir Engineering B.

      • $500

      The Roxborough Prize (E2K48U)
      For the best performance in Year 1 in Mining Engineering.

      • $500 and a bronze medal

      The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize (E0466U)
      For the best performance in an Honours thesis on a topic relating to coal mining in the Bachelor of Engineering in Mining Engineering program.

      • $750

      The Student Leadership Prize (E1K59E)
      Awarded for exemplary student leadership.

      • $500

      The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize (E2K43U)
      For the best performance in PTRL3022 Design Project for Petroleum Engineers.

      • $500

      The Thesis Project Prize (E1K57E)
      For the best performance in PTRL4010 Integrated Oil and Gas Field Evaluation A.

      • $500

       

      Back to top ^

      School of Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering

       

      The BT Imaging Photovoltaic Thesis Prize (S0402E)
      For the best performance in Photovoltaics Materials and Devices.

      • $500

      The Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems Prize (S0402E)
      For the best performance in SOLA5056 Sustainable Energy in Developing Countries.

      • $500

      The GSES Sustainable Energy Prize (S0251U)
      For the best performance in SOLA4012 Grid Connected Photovoltaic Systems.

      • $500

      The Origin Energy Photovoltaics Prize (E0195U)
      For the best performance in SOLA2540 Applied Photovoltaics in the Bachelor of Engineering prgram.

      • $500

      The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize (E0399A)
      For the best performance in SOLA2051/2052 Group.

      • $2,000

      The Photovoltaic Thesis Prize (E0196U)
      For the best performance in an undergraduate thesis in the area of Photovoltaics in the Bachelor of Engineering program.

      • $500

      The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize (S0401E)
      For the best performance in Renewable Energy Thesis.

      • $500

      The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize (E2K46C)
      For the best performance in SOLA3507 Solar Cells in the Master of Engineering Science or Doctor of Philosophy program.

      • $500

      Back to top ^

      Back to top