This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2022.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2022

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: MC Wang
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: AJ Mai
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: JBM Malkki
University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: IM Punyawan
University Medal in Applied Mathematics: EJ Mitchell
University Medal in Applied Mathematics: NM Vinod
University Medal in Chemical Engineering: DI Farrell
University Medal in Chemistry: SE McKay
University Medal in City Planning: EC Reddy
University Medal in Civil Engineering: C Chen
University Medal in Civil Engineering: Q Jiang
University Medal in Computer Science: Y He
University Medal in Computer Science: HC Kariyawasam
University Medal in Criminology and Criminal Justice: MJ Baker
University Medal in Ecology: GN Kowalick
University Medal in Ecology: S Yang
University Medal in Economics: J Levy
University Medal in Economics: JW Spiller
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: LA O'Neill
University Medal in Electrical Engineering: JZ Yeoh
University Medal in English: XA Muston
University Medal in Environmental Humanities: A Farr
University Medal in Genetics: SG O'Connell
University Medal in Industrial Chemistry: CR Wilson
University Medal in Industrial Design: DKW Chu
University Medal in Information Systems: JE Lawson
University Medal in Interior Architecture: SJ Skehan
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: SE Blumberg
University Medal in Landscape Architecture: YC Wu
University Medal in Laws: JLC Black
University Medal in Laws: JD Lidbetter
University Medal in Linguistics: CHY Cheng
University Medal in Marine Science: RF Burkart-Radtke
University Medal in Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering: SA Panzenbock
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: JS Avila Molina
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: RH Cavenagh
University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: JJ Taglini
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: N Chen
University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: JHH Choi
University Medal in Medicine: CL Faulkner
University Medal in Neuroscience: JD Hamilton
University Medal in Pathology: OSM Arkell
University Medal in Pathology: ME Davis
University Medal in Pharmacology: H Zhang
University Medal in Physics: M Naghdi
University Medal in Property Development: LM Chandler
University Medal in Psychology: MC Giles
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: TRM Fell
University Medal in Pure Mathematics: CH Zeng
University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: AR Nicholls
University Medal in Social Work: SP Furlong
University Medal in Software Engineering: SM Zammit
University Medal in Statistics: JJ Lambe
University Medal in Telecommunications: H Adly Ariff
University Medal in Vision Science: L Shen


UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Arts, Design and Architecture

The Best Doctoral Thesis: GY Miller, H Wang (shared)

The Faculty of Arts, Design and Architecture Dean's List (Postgraduate):
FR Abdul Azeez, T Abou Dib, IA Adamek, JS Adams, AR Aguilella, L Allison, EK Anderson, JG Andonenas, JN Andrade, L Andreoni, CG Andrews, LF Angus, JW Appleton, LM Apter, AA Argirou, SM Ashour, RL Ayre, I Babana, AD Bacungan, JM Baker, JA Bankowski, N Baratsas, LE Barlow, E Bavarsad Vali Pour, AE Bennett, JA Berbotto, A Berry, JE Bierstedt, AN Bin Abdul Kadir, TA Bird, YP Bolkiah, FE Boughton, JD Bourke, E Bowe, ND Branch, ES Brender, LM Bretherton, LB Brink, LG Brooks, NP Brown, SH Brown, MR Buechler, CJ Burke, JA Burnham, RA Calleja, KE Carrigan, HL Chan, HN Chan, ME Chan, SW Chan, YT Chan, AR Chapman, J Chapman, J Chen, Y Chen, X Cheng, HJ Cho, GJ Chong, K Choucroun Amar, LR Christen, CC Christensen, CL Clarke, KG Clarke, SN Clarke, EK Cliff, SL Clifford, PJ Clutton, PD Cohen, AR Colley Hart, MA Collins, LK Collyer, M Colvee Debrot, OC Connon, BM Contador-Kelsall, NR Contreras, AB Cook, JC Cooper, SM Cooper, SB Coper, AR Courtenay, CJ Cowman, CE Cripps-Kennedy, VC Crook, CC Cross, SG Cross, VT Dao, H Darwin, AF Davies, ME Davies, RJ Ditton, DL Dolkens, Y Dong, CD Doyle, RWM Driver, ZJ Duarte, K Eagles, JC Easy, C Eckmann, GM Edwards, AS El Sherif, SR Ellery, S Ermilova, CA Erzetic, YZ FENG, JG Farleigh, E Fattal, LD Feldman, T Feng, C Fenton, AN Ferguson, MC Fernon, FR Fielding, BF Foo, AB Fry, HT Fung, GI Furlong, AE Gatwood, IA Geha, B Gharagozloo, S Ghattas, SC Gilster, HG Goddard, NL Goggin, JY Goh, L Golembowski, ME Gordon, MG Gordon, OA Gower-Brown, EL Grados Bonner, DA Graham, CA Green, AC Gregory, A Guerman, V Gunasekara Hettiarachchige, Y Guo, EN Gupwell, C Hakim, CV Hales, SL Hallett, NJ Hamilton, S Han, J Hansen, SS Hansen, DJ Harris, TM Hastings, Y He, YH He, EK Henderson, SJ Herbert, JC Heron, AJ Hitchcock, CY Ho, WS Ho, JT Holding, BF Hollo, KJ Hooper, EJ Hopkins, RC Houareau, ER Howes, R Hu, Z Huang, CL Hummer, KA Humphris, CY Hung, TF Husain, MJ Ingram, M Iwamoto, B Jacobs, T Jain, IG Jamieson, K Jeanson, FA Johnson, LC Johnson, SI Johnson, N Johnston, JE Jolley, R Jung, GE Kane, FK Kanodarwala, A Karaconji, S Karimova, HT Keane, KM Kelly, SL Kennedy, ST Khan, J Kho, YJ Kim, LC King, P Kiss, AG Kodhyat, A Kokkas, LN Kurniawan, KR Kwan, CP Kweesar, SP Lai, MR Lamond, S Larsson, NK Lau, S Lau, TH Lau, JT Lawrence, HH Le, H Leckenby, HE Lee, X Lei, EA Leong, CN Leung, J Li, K Li, M Li, M Li, W Li, L Liang, J Liao, SM Limbrick, JK Lin, J Lin, Z Lin, JC Lindblom, B Liu, C Liu, D Liu, S Liu, X Liu, LS Lu, S Lu, CA Ludowyk, D Luk, J Luo, K Luo, L Lyu, DR Madew, S Magill, N Mam, MJ Markakis, F Marques Ferreira, EP Marsh, GL Martin, S Matijek, CA Matus Casanova, LT McDonald, MR McDougall, AM McKey, RG McLoughlin, TN McMurray, PP Melay, M Mellsop, LH Meltzer, L Meng, H Menzies-Geraghty, LMC Meola, Y Miao, MP Miller, BP Mills, D Mills, AJ Milton, MA Mobarak, NG Monaghan, LE Monk, KI Monkhouse, HN Mou Sin, J Mou, AL Moulis, M Mournehis, M Moussa, J Murphy, S Musgrove, TF Myhill, AM Myler, SA Nath, A Naumovska, AR Nel, EM Newman Winch, JS Ng, PT Nguyen, TV Nguyen, JE Nicholson, MJ Nixon, M Norouzi, AC Nowosad, PB Nuttall, LM O'Callaghan, DG O'Keeffe, A Pace, AL Packard, MP Padgett, B Paek, RA Papas, NK Parasiris, AN Parikh, AB Parsons, S Pennisi, R Permatasari, AJ Perry, AO Persson, MB Pius Packiaraj, CA Plotnikoff, TC Polden, MK Pontin, A Pooley, VA Poulos, JE Powell, AJ Power, SM Prasad, E Proiaeva, D Purohit, DR Quilala, G Rajeev, MP Ratto, GE Rayment, KM Reay, SJ Reid-Anderson, K Rensford, K Revadulla, S Rich, N Riddoch, MM Rinaldi, JM Rizk, JC Roberts, AL Roch, A Rojas, A Ross, T Ruan, KG Russell, C Sae-Yang, A Sahu, AV Sarcasmo, AN Sariaatmadja, S Sava, ER Savage, SD Sbragi, K Schonberger, MM Schroeder, A Seeley, H Sen, HA Sfiligoi, L Shanahan, Q Shen, W Shi, EJ Shields, HL Shum, E Sifi, KA Simic, MP Singh, J Siroky, DX Smith, ME Smith, AD Sofianidis, L Somerville Mather, LM Somerville, Z Song, ZM Speer, R Steaphen, JA Stephens, BL Stevens, BJ Strudwick, T Su, W Su, JG Suh, Y Sun, PP Szpalinski, OR Taibel, M Takashiba, B Tan, LA Tansley, S Terbrueggen, N Theisz, RE Thomas, BA Thompson, MH Thomson, AH Tingey, JE Tippett, PC Tjitrosantoso, K Todd, M Tong, N Tun, EJ Uncles, JG Van Etten, T Vannitamby, N Velez, TL Venish, LI Vickery, FA Visser, S Vuong, TH Wai, L Wainwright, PJ Walsh, W Wang, X Wang, X Wang, X Wang, Y Wang, Y Wang, Y Wang, BP Warton, JB Watson, LB Watson, X Wen, Z Weng, M Wertheim, SR White, KA Wiedemann, AM Wikramanayake, GM Williams, NS Williams, AI Winarso, AC Wong, HH Wong, S Wu, Z Xiao, CY Xu, M Yan, K Yao, J Yasmine, R Yates, SI Yates, R Ye, LP Yeoh, M Yin, KL Young, M Youssef, J Yu, KF Yu, Q Yu, KA Zenere, C Zhang, C Zhang, X Zhang, O Zhao, T Zhao, H Zheng, S Zheng, Z Zhou, KA Zic, Y Zuo

The Faculty of Arts,  Design and Architecture Dean's List (Undergraduate): 
SK Abel, CL Adam, RK Adamson, A Adel, AJ Alberto, KA Allen, SE Allison, EP Anderson, S Androulis, GA Anugraha, RL Argos, AM Arkapaw, AL Armour, OG Ashby, CA Atwell, J Au-Yeung, VS Aubard, H Azeez, R Azzi, CV Baba, II Backer, CI Bailey, Z Bakerman, ER Bannerman, V Baranowski, L Barber, SG Barber, LR Barrett, FG Barrington Molloy, B Bartlett, E Bartlett, CG Bateman, SI Beaumont, CA Beckwith, H Beg, B Belbase, CC Bennett-Hill, ZE Berg, NS Berry, EM Berzins, HA Berzins, OR Bevilacqua, JL Bird, ER Black, LJ Black, HJ Blake, HJ Bland, LV Blayney, SE Blumberg, N Boii, MF Booker, KJ Borghero, NC Bradshaw, CG Bray, LH Bridges, NS Brobyn, LM Brook, AS Brown, ES Bruce, EM Buckland-Watts, MD Burch, CL Burke, AR Burrett, TM Busselmann, LG Butterworth, S Byun, L Cai, JA Cain, CK Callinan, NM Camilleri, AL Campbell, SA Cannes, C Cao, JP Capitanelis, L Carlucci, EM Carnegie, CP Carroll, JA Carter, BK Cassisi, EL Catania, SR Cattle, MG Cavaleri, N Cavaliere, DM Cazalet, Y Cha, TE Chaffey, RN Challita, JJ Chambers, DH Chan, JH Chan, KL Chan, ME Chan, OR Chandler, A Chao, EC Chapman, MH Chau, SH Chazan, K Che, M Chebli, AZ Chen, C Chen, C Chen, H Chen, JM Chen, L Chen, V Chen, Y Chen, Y Chen, Z Chen, J Cheng, AJ Chicote, EC Chiew, LS Chiha, CM Chiu, G Chopra, PT Christensen, E Chung, AG Cipres, OP Clarke, FJ Clarkson, A Cliff, NC Clifford-Hordacre, SJ Colahan, ME Cole, J Coleman, LE Coleman, RM Coleman-Hicks, EL Collins, JS Collins, KM Collis, CA Coman-Sargent, LJ Connolly, SG Connor, JD Constance, AJ Conyer, BC Cook, KG Cooney, IR Coote, LZ Copland, JS Cornwell, SA Correa, AJ Cox, ZI Coyne, LJ Crawford, LA Crawford, V Crowle, F Crowley, C Cui, BT Curl, JM Curran, RL D'souza, RA Daher, JT Daley, BA Davies, CT Day, MJ De Leon, MP De Roo, JC De Rosa, NM De Vries, NC De Waal, C De Wall, LM Delfin, JW Dempsey, L Deng, H Denis, KM Dennis, IS Derkenne, AI Desailly, J Dhawan, J Di Mattina-Beven, C Diasinos, PL Dickins, TI Difinubun, Z Dindar, B Ding, CH Ding, CE Dixon, EM Dona, SK Doornbos, SS Doppala, PJ Dowers, RI Doyle, HW Dudding, SI Duflou, A Dytor, MA Eagleton, IM Eckstein, CA Egan, DJ Egan, NA Egan-Olteanu, ZJ Eggers, O Einav, CV Eliot, EM Ellis, JM Ellis, A Elshaikh, ME English, PL Escorrido, DR Evans, JE Eyre, ER Fagan, Y Fan, HJ Fantuz, A Fasanella, KD Faulkner, AF Favor, CL Fei, Y Feng, Y Feng, MC Fenn, WM Ferris, ER Fisher, AS Flamer-Caldera, TA Flanagan, AL Focic, KC Fok, DL Fong, AZ Ford, NS Fordham, NK Forster, CE Foster, TJ Francis, SS Franco, J Fukuta, HP Fuminashi, SP Furlong, N Gache, CL Gallagher Silver, HR Gamboa, A Gao, IJ Gay, Y Ge, OS Geehan, C Geng, EE Gent, BG Gifford, KS Gittings, DC Godwin, EL Golden, MS Gomes, GF Goodenough, ST Goodsell, WI Goodwin-Moore, K Govender, TJ Gracia, IR Graczyk Van Herk, MW Grant, N Grant, RN Gray, TA Gray, A Guan, TC Gudu, ET Guevarra Churches, J Guo, S Guo, JM Guyer, E Hagistefanis, OM Halmarick, M Hamalala, BJ Hammond-Brown, DJ Hannaford, ME Hannah, CM Hannigan, R Hansen, CR Harcombe, JL Hargreaves, R Harrison Lorenzi, F Hasler, FK Hassabalnaby, K Hassan, AB Hatton, EE Hayes, AJ He, JS He, AM Heath, R Hegh, JS Henderson, PM Hendriks, T Henning Zallez, NA Herranz, AE Herz, LJ Higgins Bush, SL Higgins, VM Hill, SV Hingmire, TH Ho, VS Ho, C Hoffman, HL Holder, LK Holliday, ML Holmes, LE Hooper, NR Horne, SB Hoschke, AR Hosking, LJ Houlihan, KM Hourn, GM Houston, PM Houvardas, E Huang, L Huang, R Huang, Y Huang, Z Huang, SV Hun, CJ Hunter, MS Hutchison, AD Huynh, T Huynh, SR Ibanez Cruz, MS Ibbett, RK Ibrahim, C Immidi, LC Ingold, OG Iredale, AT Irwin, EC Isaac, MU Isichei, CE Jackson, RL Jacobs, RF Jamet, JS Janakoulis, HA Jarman, SR Jassal, IR Jedlicka, N Jelwan, CI Jenkins, RO Jepson, YY Jiang, A John, AJ Johnson, A Johnson, LJ Johnson, JC Johnston, PR Jones, J Jong, S Jose, GN Jowitt, D Juca De Lima Oliveira, N Jugow, CC Jurisic, JD Kaal, EJ Kaine, PM Kallapatha, K Kalogerakis, M Kang, JC Karabesinis, A Karlina, E Karsai, JI Katafono, NJ Katehos, V Katsaris, ER Katz, EM Keevers, JW Keith, HR Kelly, SI Khan, M Khodabande, MD Kilpelainen,  EK Kim, JW Kim, CJ King, TP Kirk, L Kirkland, JJ Kitzler, G Klapos, CK Knight, CN Ko, HR Kohler, RE Kolbe, J Kontogiorgis, EC Korell, EJ Kruger, S Kumar, I Kuzmanovska, BJ Kwan, MA Kwok, L Kypriotis, M LEE, TA Lacey, VS Lacoste, AM Lahtinen, A Lai, JT Lai, J Lai, JW Lai, RM Laidler, M Lak, SR Lal, TY Lam, EL Lamberton, LM Lamont, SA Landgren, NC Langley, JK Lao, KJ Lao, CY Lau, KH Law, IM Lawrence, AP Lay, DT Le, HH Le, S Le, VS Le, RJ Ledesma, C Lee, CC Lee, D Lee, JW Lee, JM Lee, J Lee, LD Lee, MK Lee, SJ Lee, JT Leon, NV Leong, CH Leung, HY Leung, C Li, JX Li, S Li, Y Li, Y Li, Y Li, Y Lian, C Liang, J Liang, S Liang, LO Liau, MR Lidbury, RG Lidbury, AA Lieu, JD Lim, KK Lim, S Lim, CJ Limbrey, DY Lin, E Lin, EQ Lin, M Lin, ML Lin, R Lin, Z Lin, Z Lin, KE Lindsay, AM Linton, JN Liondas, ID Liso, JW Littlewood, M Liu, R Liu, S Liu, Y Liu, MI Lo Russo, MC Lo, L Lofberg, CM Longworth, JM Lopez, KY Lou, AL Lu, NY Lu, Y Lu, Z Lu, VM Lubrano, J Luc, E Lui, JY Lum, L Lun, SD Luu, CJ Ly, CA Ly, AR Lyall, MK Lynam, TH Ma'Utofu, C Ma, IE Mabin, LJ Macann, ME Maccormick, TA Machet, SI Madanayake, MO Madrid, JD Mager, I Maglis, SV Mahbubani, MJ Maher, DI Mahon, ES Maish, YS Malak, E Malik, J Malik, OB Maljevac, DS Mangat, CY Mao, KR Marcellino, BR Marzol, KL Matangira, AK Mathias, AS Mathioudakis, ZE Matthews, K Maynard, B McCarthy, LD McCombie, PA McCowan, H McDonald Shaw, AJ McDonald, NM McDonald, F McFloofkins, RT McGregor, JA McGuire, KJ McIvor, LJ McKenzie, AG McKew, AC McLennan, JB McLuckie, LM Medlin, YJ Meedin, MR Melamed, RN Menik Hitihamy Mudiyanselage, GM Mentis, ES Merten, KE Mesaglio, HM Meyer, SJ Micallef, SL Michell, GA Mihill, J Milkovitsch, AA Millar, LJ Miller, TA Miller, YM Mills, LS Moe, A Mok, LS Monera, GS Monteiro, AL Montgomery, CA Moore, JM Morgan, AG Moriarty, EA Morrison, TJ Muller, CL Mulley, HH Munasinha, MK Murn, AD Murphy, H Murphy, JC Murphy, JA Murray, J Murray, A Musarra, S Musel, IE Nahon, NT Namira, T Navra, ME Neirinckx, G Newhouse, RJ Newman, AE Newton, CK Ng, EF Ng, HY Ng, JQ Ng, RS Ng, VW Ng, WT Ng, WL Ng, HC Ngai, E Ngo-Le, JB Nguyen, NA Nguyen, TJ Nguyen, RJ Nicholas, BD Nicotra, CJ Nobes, AC Nolan, CT Nolan, IG Notarpietro, M Novak, AL Nyholm, BM O'Keeffe, KV Oastler, N Odeh, MA Odelli, KJ Oh, IJ Old, S Olivieri, JE Oppenheim, A Osborne-Snell, Z Ou, J Owens, EG Pacholke, K Pak, GE Pan, K Panagopoulos, E Papagianopoulos, A Papas, TS Parameswaran, D Paraschos, R Parij, JH Park, KJ Parkes, EJ Parsons, RC Pasas, JD Pascoe, LJ Patch, HN Patel, KA Paul, EL Payne, HM Peakman, SM Pearson, A Pedraza Luna, SC Pek, EL Pellegrini, LR Pellegrini, BS Perera, PS Peresiper, LM Personeni, AM Petersen, OC Petersen, J Petkovic, DA Petrozzi, AM Pettifer, EN Pham, M Pham, TT Pham, J Phan, S Philippe, CD Phipps, J Phu-Ly, IP Pike, AK Plotnikoff, MV Pollard, AM Porquez, J Powers, BE Powles, EW Price, JR Price, ML Price, A Princi, AD Psilopanagiotis, H Qian, K Qian, J Qiang, L Qiao, AG Rader, HJ Rae, RL Raffaele, R Raj, MJ Rajchert, JNA Ralph, ER Ramsay, ZA Ransevycz, R Rao, N Razick, MR Rebello, EC Reddy, JI Redfern, A Regan, CM Reid, EC Reid, H Ren, GI Reyanto, M Rice, VN Richards, AJ Rigby, CM Rinos, JC Riordan, JA Ritchie, IZ Rizk, HC Roberts, IT Robertson, JJ Robertson, MM Robinson, JA Robson, CH Rochios, CF Rodgers, MC Roesler, R Romanous, N Rossendell, AJ Roydhouse, PA Rummery, OP Russell, SC Rutzou, B Saad, JJ Saavedra Cardona, MA Saavedra Cardona, Z Saber, MA Sadler, V Sakis, M Salhan, MS Samerski, MC Sands, HE Sangtoki, GS Sasvary, GL Schydlo, AM Scislowski, EA Scorer, SL Seeneevassen, NM Seeto, RJ Seeto, A Seher, SK Sehmbhi, BD Selig, KD Semrov, D Seo, MJ Separovich, J Seshadri, J Sesmilo El Busto, PD Sewell, A Shan, SK Shankar, SP Shaw, SA Shead, T Sheikh, J Shen, X Shen, MS Sheppard, KF Shields, JA Shreeve, S Shu, M Shute, EA Sida, A Silver, K Simitzis, AK Singh, LE Sinha, S Sivakumaran, HJ Smidt-Geering, EK Smith, HC Smith, LM Smith, GA Snoch, DE Solomon, AR Somers, Y Song, V Soni, AF Soo, AR Spajic, PJ Spennato, C Speranza, MG Squire, MK Srisurapon, LT Staples, R Stavroulakis, JD Stein, LR Stevens, MH Stevens, OK Stevenson, EJ Stewart, M Stijakovic, DG Stirzaker, MG Stolle, CG Stuart, J Su, JL Sucker-Walton, KO Sufangga, A Sugito, D Sui, MQ Sun, S Sun, EM Sung, LC Sung, TJ Suthons, KK Swamy, LY Sze, AN TRAN, MK Tai, Y Takayama, IA Talintyre, CD Tan, RW Tan, I Tanaya, Z Tang, EK Tanttari, V Tantuachut, Y Tao, DJ Tate, CA Taylor, LC Taylor, OR Taylor, JM Teague, PT Tecson, SR Tew, TM Thaddea, N Thai, K Thaisuriyan, JB Thomas, SC Thomas, WA Thorp, MJ Thrum, AV Tidswell, LH Tieu, BE Tilston, ER Timbery, CA Tinker, L Tisch-Bostock, CE Tjong, VW To, C Todoroski, JG Tokic, Y Tokimoto, XM Tonkin, MM Tooby, JP Touffe-Blin, CN Townsend, E Tran, JQ Tran, JH Tran, PA Tran, ML Trewhella, G Truman, QT Truong, TL Truong, IV Truscello, MK Tsang, M Tsangaris, AC Tse, HS Tse, LM Tudehope, SH Tun, JJ Tunggono, K Turvey, SJ Twaddell, B Valdovinos, OD Van Den Bogaerde, ZJ Vandermaal, A Varvaressos, LA Veleslavic, I Vellani, JA Verjoustinsky, KA Virgona, T Vujic, TA Waddell, C Waddington, AC Wallace, SJ Wallace, GJ Walters, H Wang, JJ Wang, JM Wang, J Wang, LC Ward Corral, SP Ward, AZ Warner, EL Warren, H Wason, TG Wayne, AC Weaver, TL Webster, IS Wells, XM Wen, EJ White, SW Whybird, CA Wilkinson, EL Wilkinson, S Willems, KC Williams, BC Wilson, DA Wilson, MJ Wilson, LL Win Tun, BR Winship, JG Witherdin, BZ Wong, JC Wong, JK Wong, LS Wong, MD Woods, C Wu, C Wu, E Wu, H Wu, Q Wu, Y Wu, Z Xie, D Xin, AH Xu, B Xu, C Xu, J Xu, KD Xu, EL Yale, A Yan, L Yang, M Yang, WY Yang, Y Yang, AJ Yao, M Yates, H Ye, JN Yim, S Yim, E Yin, WC Ying, SA Yip, F Yosufi, NJ Youie, P Younan, NL Yousaf, J Yu, N Yu, M Yuan, TC Yung, SA Zahra, NS Zahwa, PL Zamuco, R Zane, R Zare-Saisan, A Zarthoshtimanesh, E Zein, SM Zenari, H Zeng, KY Zeng, K Zhang, MC Zhang, OZ Zhang, Y Zhang, Y Zhang, B Zhao, J Zhao, J Zhao, R Zhao, JY Zheng, AL Zhong, C Zhong, A Zhuang, C Zhuang, C Zhuang, B Zolanvar, A Zoldos, LI Zraika, G de Queiroz

 

School of Built Environment

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: WS Ho

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: S Rich

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: R Zhao

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: BD Selig

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: T Abou Dib

The Colin Rowan Prize for Excellence in Graphic Design: SC Srun

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: Z Ou

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: KV Oastler

The Hans Westerman Prize: M Yates

The Harry Howard Postgraduate Prize: X Wang

The Harry Howard Undergraduate Prize: JA Murray

The Harry Stephens Prize in Interior Architecture: L Kirkland

The J M Freeland Prize: A Leung

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: EC Reddy

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: ER Fagan

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: W Li

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Prize for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: S Wu

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Prize for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: YJ Kim

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: MI Van Voorthuysen

The Peter L Kollar Memorial Prize: RS Stevens

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: JA Shreeve

 

School of Art and Design

The Jenny Birt Prize: V Rampal

The Ross Steele AM Fine Arts Prize: FK Macpherson

The TWT Excellence Prize: CS Levi

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: AJ Van Der Laan De Vries

 

School of the Arts and Media

The Julian and June Russell Prize: ML Amos

The Marie Robertson Prize in Media, Culture and Technology: OP Russell

The Marie Robertson Prize in Music: AR Wickes

 

School of Humanities and Languages

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: Z Wang

The Donald Horne Prize: SJ Pietsch

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: P Nayyar

The Douglas McCallum Prize: A Elshaikh

The Greg Ashton Prize: IG Notarpietro

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: LP Morgan

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: N Kaushik

The Orica Ronnie Harding Prize: BS Hannouch

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: TK Chan

 

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: SP Furlong

The Owen Harries Prize: E Malik

The Pamela Ann Yensch Prize: NG Currie Ritchie

The Sol Encel Prize: N Grant

UNSW Business School

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award:
P Anand, K Arora, MG Beukes, JH Black, KA Bramley, M Bronenberg, CS Chan, KW Chan, LW Chan, L Chen, N Chen, Y Chen, Y Chen, Z Chen, KL Cheung, D Chukkath Sunil, AJ Clarke, AL Day, JL Dingley, ID Elliott, TD Fagan, Y Feng, WH Finch, VJ Gershkovich, T Ghezzi, S Gnanasubramaniam, K Graham, SP Hando, KA Hart, S Hasan, MJ Horman, KK Hui, D Jiang, S Jiang, MP Jones, R Kattamuri, JY Kho, E Kucera, MM Lau, N Li Tat Siong, B Li, C Li, H Li, JY Li, J Li, W Li, Z Lin, J Liu, J Liu, Q Liu, X Liu, Y Liu, Y Liu, Z Liu, J Lyu, MB McCormack, F Morris, HC Ng, W PU, MT Pablo, RA Panamtharayil, L Pappas, K Randhawa, C Read, MA Respinger, BC Russell, EJ Scott, S Sharma, B Shen, J So, K Song, AJ Sparks, J Spyridopoulos, CS Stokes, JF Sullivan, Z Sun, JN Sutandar, AJ Sutjipto, M Tarenzi, Y Tian, BS Totham, TH Tran, A Valente, G Wang, P Wang, Y Wang, Z Wang, BJ West, AK Whitaker, SA White, JR Wilson, PP Wong, MC Woollacott, CF Wu, AJ Xavier, L Xie, Q Xiong, H Xu, H Xu, J Xu, Y Xu, KL Yen, S Yin, B Zhang, R Zhang, T Zhang, X Zhang, YG Zhang, B Zhao, D Zhao, Q Zhao, X Zhen, T Zhou, S da Cunha soares

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 1:
SM Alwis Weerakkody, N Anantha-Siva, A Anastopoulos, AT Arago, AM Arias, P Balhra, R Bao, B Bourdaniotis, SA Cannes, JF Chan, A Chawla, CM Cheung, RM Cuasay, AR Devarapalli, IT Fan, J Gao, Y Guo, S Gupta, SJ Hodgson, JC Huang, JH Huang, Z Jenkins, EY Ji, SJ Kennedy, E Liang, O Lin, C Liu, S Liu, FD Pagaduan, MG Pogrebinsky, AR Sayed, O Shahi, EZ She, N Tan, V Tantuachut, A Tejani, CS Traynor, AY Wang, J Xu, VW Yong, K Zhou

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 2:
QA Bangash, M Cai, CJ Chadban, Y Chen, JT Chia, L D'Mello, FA Da Mota, WJ Degotardi, HP Dinh, TJ Elkovich, CE Gattellari, G Goodman, J Han, Y Hua, CX Huang, XW Huang, Z Huang, Z Huang, JH  Karnaghan, MD Kearney, GJ Kekatos, MT Khawaja, S Koller, CG Lakis, AY Lee, X Lin, F Liu, K Liu, S Lou, JA Luk, J Ly, CC Lye, RL Marzol, JR McArdle, M Moser-Finch, M Pant, V Petkovic, J Raso, P Rawat, M Savkin, Y Shu, H Singh, S Soon, FK Sprott, T Sukkar, VL Teo, K Thevarajah, R Tiono, V Violleta, CL Wang, G Wang, S Wang, DL Woon, RJ Xue, AZ Yan, AY Ye, SZ Yee, DK Yim, AL York, JY Zhang, S Zhao

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 3:
N Balaguruswamy, JM Bergheim, S Bletsas, D Bounitch, MR Brock, EJ Cai, JC Cassimaty, J Chen, XI Crowley, J Dai, MJ Elwaw, AK Garg, LT Gasowski, KT Glover, JK Green, C Howteinfat, P Huang, EC Huynh, N Jain, N Khalil, JW Kwok, GY Lam, ML Lautier, J Lee, WR Li, C Lin, JJ Lin, SE Lovelady, C Lu, RY Lu, E Ly, R Ly, W Lynd, AJ Mai, D Missak, J Mouawad, KE Murphy, AS Nair, K Nair, DH Nguyen, CM Nicholls, AJ Pang, O Patwardhan, RV Pham, J Pu, BJ Quek, D Rance, AY Setchell, CY Shi, JA Sinani, HM Sinclair, LE Siu, Z Song, X Su, F Sun, I Tanaya, MS Tran, AR Uen, WZ Wang, JR Warby, A Witting, MZ Xie, M Xie, Y Xu, C Yin, J Yin, AJ Yuan, B Zhang, H Zhang, J Zhang, YY Zhang, H Zhao, J Zhou, SS Zhou

 

School of Accounting, Auditing and Taxation

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: JTS Chia

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: TJA Elkovich

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: B Zhang

 

School of Banking and Finance

The Wongsodihardjo Prize in Investment Modeling: AD Gomel



Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: DM Martin

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 1: KJ Sydney

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 2: JL Turco

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 3: AS Nair

The Lusthaus Prize - summer: LM Pasas

 

School of Economics

The Productivity Commission Prize: JL Turco

 

School of Information Systems and Technology Management

People and Technology (PAT) Professor Finnegan Memorial Prize: JE Lawson

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize -1: JF Prester

 

School of Management and Governance

The Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize: IJ Gunadi, J Wang (shared)

The Veronica (Caihui) Lin Memorial Prize: D Moersdorf

 

School of Risk and Actuarial Studies

The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize in Actuarial Studies (Honours Year): MC Wang

The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize in Probability and Statistics for Actuaries (Postgraduate): X Lu

The Finity Consulting Prize: M Winfred

The KPMG Actuarial Prize: AK Garg

The Wongsodihardjo Prize in Risk Analytics: Y Li

 

AGSM

The AGSM MBA Full-Time Responsible Management Prize: S Clark

The AGSM MBA Full-Time Dux Prize: LA Orwin

The Ariel Prize: JC Garza Montemayor 

 

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Arts: CS Lucas

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Business: JM Williams

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Computing and Cyber Security: CA Wise

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours): RH Cavenagh

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Science: JM Esler

The Best Student in the Bachelor of Technology: KC Nottage

The Defence Study Prize for Petro Fedorczenko Legacy: DP Aranha

The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: NJ Dunphy

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: BP Beck

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: DE Berndt

The Ria de Groot Prize: MS Al-Hawawreh

The Stephen Fester Prize: MS Al-Hawawreh

UNSW Engineering

Faculty of Engineering,  Three Minute Thesis - First Prize: HJ Lee

Faculty of Engineering,  Three Minute Thesis - People's Choice: E Qiu

Faculty of Engineering,  Three Minute Thesis - Runner-up: E Qiu

The Lyceum Club Women in Engineering Student Award for Leadership: PV Hathi

 

School of Chemical Engineering

The IChemE Prize: DI Farrell

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: CR Wilson

The Professor Graham Fleet Memorial Prize: CC Lye

The Samos Polymers Prize in Advanced Polymers: RR French

The Samos Polymers Prize in Chemical Product Engineering: EM Steven

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize for Process Design: DI Farrell, IG Notarpietro, M Stramotas, TM Ventoura, CR Wilson (shared)

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize for Product Design: JP Licitra, EG Otton, AT Sarikas, WS Tan, A Xie (shared)

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Undergraduate Chemical Product Engineering: MJ Ranger

The UNSW Chemical Engineering Prize in Undergraduate Food Science: X Du

 

School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: C Chen

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Prize: CL Lu

The BOSSI Medal: Y Liu

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: CL Lu

The EGM Memorial Prize: Y Liu

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: H Zhang

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: CL Lu

The Geospatial Council of Australia Prize: FN Phan

The Institution of Surveyors New South Wales Prize: Y Liu

The JK Geotechnics Prize: TL Tang

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: S Boen

The Maurice Maughan Prize: NI Coppola

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: J Liu

The Weld Australia Prize: S Wijesurendra

 

School of Computer Science and Engineering

The Anita Borg Prize: A Luong

The Anita Borg Prize - Second Place: AH Nitturkar

The Autumn Compass COMP4128 Prize: CL McGowan

The Autumn Compass COMP4128 Prize, 2nd Place: AL Tan

The Autumn Compass COMP4128 Prize, 3rd Place: LS Cullen

The Ben Rudzyn Memorial Prize: G De Bellis

The CommBank Year 2 Software Engineering Prize: D Yu

The CommBank Year 3 Software Engineering Prize: D Yu

The CommBank Year 4 Software Engineering Prize: SM Zammit

The Hero of Operating Systems Prize: MR Johnston

The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 1st Place: ASW Mah

The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 2nd Place: IL Iliffe

The IMC COMP3121/3821 Prize, 3rd Place: B Wang

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 1st Place: S Jang

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 2nd Place: W Wang

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize, 3rd Place: TW Sau

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 1st Place: ASW Mah

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 2nd Place: XJ Cooney

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize, 3rd Place: YR Jayasooriya

The Jump Trading COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize: J Lin

The Jump Trading COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 2nd Place: LL Fan

The Jump Trading COMP3231/9201/3891/9283 Prize, 3rd Place: TP Russell

The Jump Trading COMP3222 Digital Circuits and Systems Prize: BW Morris

The Norman Foo Memorial Best Research Paper Prize: C Cong

The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: K Yu

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: NA Challis, EYL Chiew, E Cola, J Oren, RD Tripathi, 

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: JJ Li

 

School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications

The Michael Hintze Memorial Prize in Power Engineering: Y Liu

 

School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

The Best Undergraduate Final Year Thesis Prize: XE Chan, NW Correa, T De Battista, SG Demetriou, D Fan, ET Garnett, JR Gregerson, JS Ibanez Cruz, JD Lee, Z Monier-Gorton, MJ Neville, AP Singham, JW Smith, AS Tan, L Yang, LC Zacharopoulos (shared)

The C Madhusudana Prize: MP Broady

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: JB Malkki

The John Harrison Prize: BK Liu

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: W Truong

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: SA Panzenbock, JJ Taglini (shared)

The RAA Bryant Prize: JS Avila Molina

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: JH Choi

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: ZD Bressick, M Danchaiviroj, R Ker, AJ Mai, SN Pablo, M Piperias, LM Sellam, HZ Zhang (shared)

 

School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: PD McAuliffe

The Charles Warman Prize: FE Prince

The David Laurence Prize: PD McAuliffe

The David Phillips Prize: TM Baker

The Drilling Engineering Award: MA Al Shukaili

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Prize: MM Alsoufi

The Jim Galvin Prize: TW Brown

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering: PD McAuliffe

The Mitsubishi Prize: TW Brown, MF Dempsey, EA Negus (shared)

The Natural Gas Engineering Prize: MM Alsoufi

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: DJ Slater

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: AD Ney

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: LD Brunton

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: A Jofri

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: MM Alsoufi

The Petroleum Economics Prize: C Lim

The Reservoir Engineering Prize: MA Al Shukaili

The Roxborough Prize: TD Aquilina

The Thesis Project Prize: MM Alsoufi

 

School of Photovoltaic and Solar Energy

GSES Sustainable Energy Prize: LT Cowgill

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: M Chai, J Dale, TL Kemp, K Leong, Y Liu, AL Matthews, DT Morton, MT Murphy (shared)

The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: AR Nicholls

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: Y Cheng

UNSW Law

The Dean's List - Faculty of Law:
TR A, S Al Shallah, MA Alimhamzah, F Amin, R Amin, LJ Andrew, DJ Antoun, S Arora, ER Beale, AL Begg, B Broodryk, CD Brunton, KB Bui, JD Byrnes, LK Carter, CL Catanchin, DH Chan, H Chen, J Chen, KZ Chen, CJ Choi, FJ Clarkson, A Cliff, I Cruz Aroca, IJ Dela Torre, RM Della-Bosca, HK Dhatt, IT Doan, EM Dona, R Dulloo, A Dumas, BJ Dunphy, AG Egerton-Warburton, AK Ehsman, J Elliott, J Fares, GM Fink-Brigg, GE Flynn, K Fox, S Gan, DL Gardiner, AH Gay, LG Gleeson, JE Goh, G Goodman, NA Greenstreet, CP Greig, EJ Grimes, JC Hall, Z Han, MD Hardy, M Hattori Martins, A Hatzisarantinos, AS Hechenberger, CD Hoang, TB Hodgson, SB Hoschke, LJ Hubble, R Indap, A Ishac, RM James, SK Jung, DW Kalas, DJ Kelly, AR Kerrigan, CI Kneebone, BJ Korn, NE Kutcher, KV Lam, NA Lea, S Lee, CS Li, JJ Li, Y Liu, CR Love, AJ Loveday, WY Luong, S Mahmood, JM Mangos, NJ Mao, KR Marcellino, TE Markus, AK Mathias, TL May, KJ Mayman, SR McCann-Hoey, ZT McCosker, KM McLean, NF McManis, SA Meaney, G Miralda, EA Morley, A Murakami, AS Nair, A Nambiar, A Naser, MA Nemec, S Ngai, N Nojoumian, JF North, A O'Young, FS Osterberg, SB Partridge, C Petherick, A Phu, RS Purvis, VB Rao, KL Reardon, AJ Redmond, KM Richmond, MG Roach, NP Roberts, I Rose, TA Ross, RE Rozengurt, MA Russell, H Sa, TR Salmon, S Sarram, C Saywell, LC Schaeublin, JM Sellar, V Shah, SA Sievert-Kloster, GE Soo, AW Stefas, JA Stoddart, TL Suters, GR Suttner, WL Teo, V Uthayaseelan, F Valadkhani, JR Vejerano Manalac, C Waine, IC Wainwright, B Wang, L Weil Ruggeri, CR Welsh, L White, S Whittaker, AK Wijeratne, JK Williams, BK Wu, P Xenos, RJ Xue, LY Yana, SS Yeung, JJ Zanon, J Zhang, ML Zhang, X Zhang, J Zhou, S Zhou, AM Zhu, T Zhu, V Zhu

The Juris Doctor Medal: KN Cummings, CM Procter, S Sarram

The Allens Prize: WM Luna, EA Morley (shared)

The Andreyev Lawyers Prize in Commercial Law: ML Zhang

The Ashurst Prize: G Goodman

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: CS Li

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: CR Welsh

The Bird & Bird Prize: S Sarram

The Hall & Willcox Prize - in memory of Paul O'Donnell: DW Kalas, NA Lea (shared)

The Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize: IJ Dela Torre

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: SR Wailes

The Judge Ralph J Perdriau Prize: R Indap, KL Reardon (shared)

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: S Paton-Smith

The Nicky Block Memorial Prize: AT Irwin

The School of Law, Society and Criminology Prize - 1: AL Begg

The School of Law, Society and Criminology Prize - 2: AR Kerrigan

UNSW Medicine

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: ZM Gan

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: J Patel

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: J Patel

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: CL Faulkner

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: CL Faulkner

The First Year Prize: DT Lin

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: CL Faulkner

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: R Pahn

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: K Theocharous

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: EK Fergusson, DS Kalas, YA Lai (shared)

The Wallace Wurth Prize: CL Faulkner

 

School of Biomedical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize: LJ Waugh

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: AL Harrison

The D N Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: M Haung

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: J Gonzalez

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: I Jaitly

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: IC Taplin

The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize: G Banis

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: K Harellis

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: IC Taplin

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: JD Hamilton

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: JP Downey

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: CG Hosking

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: CX Wang

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: OS Arkell

 

School of Health Sciences

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: JJ Chen

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: EJ Grimmond

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: B Shah

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: ML Sroba

The School of Health Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: ER Marshall

 

School of Optometry and Vision Science

The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision: JB Ho

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: NC Chidi-Egboka

The CooperVision Prize in Contact Lenses: HH Lin

The Designs for Vision Prize: MF Crow

The Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: MF Crow

The Luxottica Prize for Clinical Ocular Therapeutics: AR Clark

The Mivision Prize in Recognition of Excellence in Social Engagement: K Darvesh, LT Ngo (shared)

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics: VV Tran

The Postgraduate Ocular Therapeutics Prize: KP Chan

The Research Project Prize in Master of Clinical Optometry: AR Clark, MF Crow (shared)

The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: JC Choy

The Specsavers Prize for overall excellence in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program: L Shen

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: R Liu

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: E Field, JM Wehbe (shared)

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize: RS Lau

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: Y Wei

 

School of Population Health

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: EE Porrello

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: EE Porrello

The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize: HY Ryan

The School of Population Health Prize: EE Porrello

 

School of Psychiatry

The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health: A Pilley

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: PN Litkouhi

The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: L Minihan

 

School of Women's and Children's Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: CL Faulkner, H Kaur (shared)

The Paediatrics Staff Prize: CL Faulkner

The RANZCOG Prize: CB Cunio

 

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Graham Macdonald Prize for Medicine: CM Betteridge

The John Coleman Prize in Surgery: CL Faulkner

The Max Thorpe Prize: CL Faulkner

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize: SK Spencer, SD Thomas (shared)

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize: NA Shah

 

Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: ER Watson

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: CL Guilfoyle

The Sandy Reid Prize: ER Watson

 

South Western Sydney Clinical School

The Frank Vinothinan Prize: RM Nguyen

The Ian Webster Medal: M Kas

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Medicine: PK Kadappu

The South Western Sydney Clinical School Prize for Surgery: M Kas

 

St George and Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: K Theocharous

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: K Theocharous

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: BW Huang

 

St Vincent's Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: DP Heidegger

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: DP Heidegger

The St Vincent's Clinical School Prize: DP Heidegger

 

 

UNSW Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's List:
ML Abu Bakar, ZB Atkinson, JJ Balajan, G Banis, M Beocanin, WA Beretov-Millar, EJ Beukers, B Bourdaniotis, KA Brewer, JD Buot, CC Cai, DD Cai, M Cai, A Chao, GW Chen, RS Chiang, BS Contractor, SO Daniels, JE Davidson, L Dickson, EG Diego, CA Dutkiewicz, JN Economides, DK Faulkes, BH Godwin, PS Gunaratne, KR Guneratne, H Hagiwara, K Harellis, AL Harrison, WA Heller, LJ Hilliar, CD Hoang, MT Howie, NN Huang, Y Huang, AS Ifti, I Jaitly, YR Jayasooriya, RO Jepson, CA Johnstone, JD Kaplan, ER Kershler, NE Kesby, J Kolar, S Koller, MT Le, TA Leask, R Lee, VW Leung, CT Lewis, Y Li, WC LimSchneider, AJ Lindhout, JC Magro, AS Mah, AJ Manning, K Masher, AM McNally, MA Miljak, EA Mitchell, SK Nair, PK Nand, FD Pagaduan, JJ Pan, S Quach, Z Que, D Rance, SL Richards, TD Schanzer, TE Schiro, AM Scobie, E Scoufis, GD Sebban, IK Shaw, R Shi, SH So, A Standard, JD Stein, CV Subramanian, H Sudarsan, H Sun, HN To, LE Tobin, LJ Topper, MS Tran, CE Turner, P Valassis, TJ Valentini, H Wang, W Wang, JD Waring, HR Whitmont, S Wibisono, CG Wood, Z Xu, R Xue, FL Yan, JF Yip, MW Zhang, R Zhao

The Science Industry Project Group Prize: S Banerjee, TN Harding, CH Lee, ME Lush, RH Mok, SD Mullins, R Wang, JM Whyte

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: AM McNally

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: S Quach

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: JJ Pan

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: CC Cai

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: AL Harrison

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: G Banis

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: MW Richards

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: TR Fell

 

School of Aviation

The UNSW School of Aviation Higher Degree Research (HDR) Prize: X Hu, RM Zeller (shared)

The UNSW School of Aviation Postgraduate Prize: RC Hannaford

The UNSW School of Aviation Undergraduate Prize: CH Lai

The Wongsodihardjo Prize in Aviation Security and Airport Management: CI Lau

 

School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

The Garry King Prize: T Huang

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: F Xiao

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 1: A Chao

The School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Science Prize in Level 2: S Inam

 

School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: CC Billinghurst

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: OT Pusenjak

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: SN Syed Alwi

The Jack Mabbutt Medal: Y Nip

The Lorant Eotvos Prize: C Standard

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: BL Ignacio

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: K Hubakk

The Prospectors/Suunto Prize: CJ Lambert-Bridges

The Structural Geology Field Prize: JW Craig

 

School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: I Jaitly

The Alan Norman Buckley Chemistry Prize: PJ Nah

The Angyal Prize: SE McKay

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: JD Clark, FA Lempriere (shared)

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: JJ Zhang

The Don Craig Memorial Postgraduate Prize: JR Thomas

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: JH Pitt

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: CI Kneebone

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: JH Pitt

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1A: AR Christy, HG Freeman, MT Le, CH Wong (shared)

The Howard Prize in Chemistry 1B: KI D'souza, HG Freeman, CE Turner (shared)

The Howard Prize in the Chemistray of Catalysis, Systems and Biology: DHK Watt

The Howard Prize in the Chemistry of Materials: Y Deckel

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1A: G Truman, JD Waring (shared)

The Howard Prize in Higher Chemistry 1B: AM McNally, HN To (shared)

The Inglis Hudson and the Jeffery Prize: I Jaitly

The James Shannon Prize for Excellence in Research Using Mass Spectrometry: X Huang

The June Griffith Memorial Prize: AM McNally

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: L Barrera

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: Y Deckel

The School of Chemistry Prize for the Best Performance in Senior Chemistry: NP Vo

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: CI Kneebone

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: FA Lempriere

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: JH Pitt

The UNSW Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: FA Lempriere

The UNSW Chemical Society Prize in Level 1 Chemistry: JD Waring

 

School Mathematics and Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: JN Economides

The Buchwald Prize: JD Kaplan

The C H Peck Prize: AS Mah

The CITADEL Prize: B Chen

The CITADEL Securities Prize: H Wang

The George Szekeres Prize: L Luo

The Head of School's Prize: S Lim

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths: K Zhou

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics: D Xu

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: B Chen

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: AS Ifti

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 1: J Xu

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 2: J Kolar

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 3: W Wang

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Applied Mathematics Honours: Y Huang

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 2 Applied Mathematics: J Kolar

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 2 Pure Mathematics: G Li

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 2 Statistics: X Zhu

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 3 Applied Mathematics: BJ Sun

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 3 Pure Mathematics: W Wang

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Level 3 Statistics: H Sun

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Pure Mathematics Honours: JW Lee

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize in Statistics Honours: W Bian

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1: IC Dwyer

 

School of Materials Science and Engineering

The Cochlear Prize: R Xue

The Hugh Muir Prize: SL Jones

The Max Hatherly Prize: F Zhuo

The Perfect Engineering Prize - Ceramic Engineering: CD Hoang

The Perfect Engineering Prize - Materials Engineering: C Leung

The Rio Tinto Aluminium Prize: A Ray-Kirsch

The Sir Rupert Myers Prize: BJ Howard

 

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: TD Schanzer

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: CA Dutkiewicz, Y Huang (shared)

The First Year Director's Prize: S Peng

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: M Naghdi

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: M Beocanin

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: A Crowe

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: M Naghdi

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 1: RZ Lim

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: Y Huang

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: JM Clarke

 

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: MC Giles

The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: AW Harrison

The Forensic Psychology Postgraduate Student Prize: AR Wisken

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: JA Riley

The Joseph P Forgas Second Year Prize: TC Allan

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: YS Ai

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: FS Wong

The Psychology Staff Prize: M Chen, Y Jin (shared)

The Staff Prize for First Year Psychology: WA Heller, R Lee (shared)

The Staff Prize for Second Year Psychology: SA Goodman

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: SF Vigouroux

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: HL Machet

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: NN Huang

 

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: M Naserikia

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: RN Isphording

 

 

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs

Graduate Research School

Dean of Graduate Research Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis:
AM Ahmed-Cox, TK Bartolec-Criss, S Bhattacharjee, M Bordignon, E Cama, Y Chan, SH Chaudhury, X Chen, Y Chen, Z Chen, NC Chidi-Egboka, MR Chilver, G Chu, VH Dao, R Deng, EC Dunlop, Y Feng, S Gautam, LA Geddes, R Goyal, L Guest, Z Guo, W Hadinata Lie, TP Harley, C Hinchliffe, Y Huang, Z Huang, MN Islam, MS Islam, D Jin, PR Judzewitsch, MM Keshk, CK Leaman, X Li, Z Li, GJ Liang, J Liu, Z Liu, Z Liu, M Lv, RK Mackie, AG Madden, ON Mazigi, GY Miller, AS Musleh, RS Neilsen, GM Newton, B Ng, Y Niu, H North, ET O'Hagan, PB O'Mara, SR Okeke, WJ Osmond, M Paradise, OH Paull, SK Prankumar, C Pratthana, HW Rathbone, AN Richmond, SE Ross, J Ruprecht, ME Sabot, MS Salman, M Sanchez Miranda, R Savytskyy, AT Sentinella, MK Simic, SK Singh, KC Stuart, W Tian, NL Turner, HM Valerio, B Vicari Stefani, H Wang, FS Wong, LJ Worley, X Wu, AL Xian, B Xie, J Xie, CC Young, H Yu, Y Yuan, H Zhang, H Zhang, MY Zulkifli

UNSW 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) ASPIRE Prize: MJ Baker

UNSW 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) First Place Prize: MJ Baker

UNSW 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) People's Choice Prize: JM Ramdani

UNSW 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) Runner-Up Prize: FG Li

UNSW 3 Minute Thesis (3MT) Third Place Prize: HJ Lee, E Qiu (shared)

UNSW Visualise Your Thesis (VYT) First Place Prize: JS Harvey

 

Information is correct as at 3 May 2023. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.

Back to top