This page lists the UNSW prize winners for 2020.

We congratulate all medallists and prize winners on their excellent performance!

University Medallists

The University Medal is one of the most distinguished awards to be bestowed on an undergraduate.

University Medallists 2020

University Medal in Accounting: P Gong

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: Y Liu

University Medal in Actuarial Studies: ZD Chen

University Medal in Advanced Physics: MI Brand

University Medal in Aeronautical Engineering: NS Reed

University Medal in Aerospace Engineering: JMJ Townsend

University Medal in Applied Mathematics: A Srikumar

University Medal in Art Theory: BS Moyle

University Medal in Building: Z Chen

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: AF Shenfield

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: G O'Connell

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: LK Haywood

University Medal in Chemical Engineering: Y Zhang

University Medal in Chemistry: JT Borsovszky

University Medal in Chemistry: LE Hua

University Medal in Chemistry: MT Pickering

University Medal in City Planning: CD Ferry

University Medal in Civil Engineering: D Negru

University Medal in Civil Engineering with Architecture: R Huang

University Medal in Computer Engineering: IC Barlow

University Medal in Computer Science: EYH Chen

University Medal in Design: VZ Xu

University Medal in Economics: CM Burnitt

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: A Dimitriadis

University Medal in Electrical Engineering: VS Xu

University Medal in Environmental Engineering: RC Firmer

University Medal in Fine Arts: EC Zurowski

University Medal in Food Science and Technology: JMJ Widjaja

University Medal in Genetics: A Smolnikov

University Medal in Information Systems: BJ Munns

University Medal in Information Systems: CH Batulan

University Medal in Interior Architecture: KL Gordon

University Medal in Interior Architecture: GE Jenkins

University Medal in Law: VF Sebesfi

University Medal in Materials Science and Engineering: JL Abraham

University Medal in Materials Science and Engineering: MM Moar

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: AE Danon

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: LJ Webb

University Medal in Mechanical Engineering: MI Brand

University Medal in Mechatronic Engineering: OD Richards

University Medal in Medical Science: BJ Ee

University Medal in Medicinal Chemistry: JL Bennett

University Medal in Medicine: RB Kirk

University Medal in Mining Engineering: Z Xiang

University Medal in Music Creative Practice: EJ Muir

University Medal in Neuroscience: EEK Kalotay

University Medal in Pathology: A Narayan

University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: AAA Alalow

University Medal in Petroleum Engineering: ZIO Habiballah

University Medal in Pharmacology: JN Grant

University Medal in Photovoltaics and Solar Energy Engineering: AGH Gu

University Medal in Physiology: TG Elphick

University Medal in Psychology: G Lambert-Bridges

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: DL Palanca

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: JKY Lok

University Medal in Pure Mathematics: R Li

University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: AB Corrigan

University Medal in Renewable Energy Engineering: BA Kirby

University Medal in Social Work: SP Mani

University Medal in Sociology and Anthropology: D Seldowitz

University Medal in Software Engineering: JA Dowers


UNSW Prizes

By Faculty:

UNSW Art & Design

The Faculty of Art and Design Dean's List:

KG Alderton, TD Angel, M Benesh, RV Bolton, VL Cation, LH Chang, VM Cleland, GE De Lacy, GA Foley, L Frijat, LA Green, NP Helsby-Clark, IM Hunter, LM Keighery, NS Kennedy, OR Kong, ZT Link, T Ly, N Marshall, TJ Marvin, CA McFadden, CM Metcalfe, A Mok, BS Moyle, ES O'Donnell, OS Paranavitane, KM Pincaro, SL Price-Kelly, V Rampal, L Riley-Haynes, MM Rinaldi, JT Russell, A Shin, HK Thomson, MK Tsang, NQ Tso, A Valova, EK Vergotis, BJ Wolnicki, L Wu, VZ Xu

The Jenny Birt Prize: NJ Willis

The Tim Olsen Drawing Prize: M Cvitanovic

The Christopher Doyle & Co Design Prize: EK Jeffrey

The TWT Excellence Prize: J Pilatos

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

The Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Dean's List:

S Albertoni Calleja, MI Alhatlani, A Alzamora, ML Amos, JE Anugerah, SK Aquilina, S Arias, L Astley, KN Asuzu, JK Atwal, KM Austin, RL Ayre, S Balakumar, E Bardjeste Asgari, SJ Beder, JM Beek, RS Begbie, AP Berg, NS Berry, EM Berzins, A Beverdam, DJ Blecher, CE Blick, CJ Blyth, CR Bond-Quist, TC Bonny, SD Borges, KM Brand, CM Bray, LB Brink, JI Briscoe, A Buchen, EM Buckland-Watts, JL Burke, IG Burton-Clark, MD Byrne, K Caldecott-Davis, BE Cameron, TL Cameron, AF Campbell, IA Campbell, PK Campbell, AK Carswell, WE Caruana, ME Castiglia, MG Cavaleri, S Chakravarthy, T Chan, OR Chandler, SH Chazan, AZ Chen, YL Chen, CH Cheng, RY Chew, AJ Chicote, HN Choi, K Choucroun Amar, T Choudhury, KY Chu, MS Chye, SG Clayton, PJ Clutton, J Coleby, SC Collier, MJ Cook, SM Coombs, S Coso, VE Cotsios, MM Cowper, V Crowle, CM Curk, AI Daly, CT Delaney, J Denny, C Diasinos, AG Dibbs-McQuaid, M Diewald, LC Dilsiz, GA Disalvo, RJ Dossetor, AJ Dowling, EJ Dowling, TA Dracoulis, NG Drozdowski, AJ Duncan, RH Dunkel, O Einav, GM Endersen, ML Enthoven, A Esposito, JP Farmer, CW Feldman-Gubbay, PG Ferdinand, TG Fernando, HA Fisher, L Fisher, RJ Flannery, DH Fleming, SJ Fleming, CE Fletcher-Murphy, AM Ford, BJ Fraser, D Fu, SP Furlong, JY Gao, DM Gardos, OS Geehan, RL Gelber, AF Giglio, LO Giles, MC Goldman, LG Gooden, EJ Gould, S Graddon, SM Gradwell, AC Gregory, CP Greig, MR Griffiths, EJ Grimes, DB Gunzenhauser, SL Hall, H Hameed, CF Hannigan, BS Hannouch, R Hansen, OS Hart, LR Hartley, LR Harvey, FJ Hassey, X He, SA Heaney, JJ Heffernan, CM Hellyer, AE Herz, JH Heywood, C Hibri, KM Highet, PB Hinton, SM Hoban, JA Hocking, KJ Hollestelle, SA Homeh, MP Homer, ML Howarth, LE Howe, Y Hu, LP Hughes, AP Humphreys, MC Humphreys, JA Hunter, MS Hutchison, LR Ireland, JA Ivanek, ML Jensen, WY Jian, J Joffe, JN Jogia, AR Johnston, J Johnston, MR Johnston, BR Jones, J Jong, CP Jordan, G Jovanovic, N Jullian Sahr, N Kaushik, HR Kelly, TT Kelly-Sigurdsson, AJ Kerr, KE Kershaw, D Keys, N Khetarpal, VK Khoury, CH Kim, LJ King, NA King, EC Kirkwood, JW Kong, S Kong, CM Kordek, EC Korell, S Koulouri, DC Kratochvil, A Krause, J Krishnar, PI Kristo, S Kunzli, MA Kwok, A Lai, JT Lai, SC Lam, GC Langford, IM Lawira-Fernandez, KL Lawrence, JW Lee, SZ Lee, J Li, Y Li, Z Li, JS Lie, AC Lim, FH Limantono, E Lin, ZT Link, ER Liu, S Liu, SM Liyanage, CH Lowe, EJ Lowenstein, AM Lubrainschik, LB Lugg, A Ly, C Ly, KG Maber, SL Mabin, JL Macer-Wright, V Machevsky, SJ Mack, KV Mahbubani, MJ Maher, AR Mahmoodi, E Mai, V Mai, DL Marcus, TA Marquardt, AK Mathias, LA Matthei, CR McDonnell, BM McGaughey, BM McGowen, SS McGrane, TG McKee, T McKeever Ford, AJ McMahon, JM McNally, AM Measday, LP Merrigan, CM Metcalfe, J Mezher, A Mok, M Molenda, KK Morel, AV Morgan, H Morrison Leser, EK Moss, AM Mosse, EJ Muir, SM Mulholland, JC Murphy, JL Murray, SK Mustafa, XA Muston, D Nagy, AN Nassiri, LL Negrine, LA Neville, RA Newman, KT Nguyen, LH Nguyen, RK Nguyen, RG Nguyen, T Nguyen, RJ Nicholas, FA Nichols, NS Nissan, AC Nolan, AJ O'Connor, CM O'Donnell, SA Ortega, JM Oxnard, EG Pacholke, SC Parker, NJ Parks, C Parosi, SB Partridge, SK Patoor-Brah, SH Paul, EK Pearson, R Pearson, AM Peers, DM Pendrick, OC Petersen, SJ Pietsch, OJ Pike, KM Pincaro, IW Por, JF Powell, ML Price, LJ Qin, KL Quere, J Rae, RL Raffaele, JF Raggatt, MF Rahimi, EG Read, AG Riger Bregovic, EJ Roberts, LJ Robinson, CF Rodgers, BJ Ross, N Russia, B Rust-Jones, SJ Ryan, JX Sa, D Salman, GL Salteri, M Sandev, D Santos, EL Schloeffel, RJ Schofield, AE Searle, RK Seelin, MM Seeto, D Seldowitz, S Sevenoaks, PD Sewell, NE Shacham, RS Shapiro-James, EG Shelley, AS Shoree, MC Silva-Rodriguez Parra, M Simic, TR Slater, GM Smith, HT Smith, PJ Smith, RJ Smith, JN Somerville, M Song, ML Sproule, H St George, KR Stacey, BM Stanbury, E Steliarova, RH Stephenson, TF Steven, AL Stevenson, DG Stirzaker, EF Strautins, D Sui, S Sun, JT Sykes, ML Tabuteau, MK Tai, S Tal, C Tam, B Tamburic, WJ Tan, YX Tan, B Tang, LA Tay, S Teng, ML Thompson, SJ Toohey, AR Touw, JH Tran, GL Tremblay, S Triffon, T Trijbetz, KS Tse, NM Tsitsos, AD Van Luyn, NL Van Vuuren, CI Vandervord, RM Varley, DC Vassel, J Velasquez, D Veleski, EK Vergotis, RK Verschuer, DB Vicencio, Y Villani, EP Vu, RD Wah Day, C Waine, C Wake, SH Walas, VE Waldock, SF Wallace, A Wang, HB Wang, JJ Wang, JM Wang, NA Wang, VF Wang, A Warren, TG Wayne, S Weir, KM White, JS Widjaya, AL Wilkins, SS Wills, IS Wilson, SJ Wiltshire, HV Wong, S Wood, JF Wu, MZ Wu, YY Wu, S Wynn, K Wynne, L Xu, MW Xu, L Yang, F Yosufi, AM Young, Y Yuen, R Zafar, R Zahra, AR Zaidi, ML Zanuttini, R Zare-Saisan, KY Zeng, MC Zhang, S Zhang, Y Zhang, J Zhou, JC Zhou, FX Zhu, JB Ziegler

 

School of the Arts & Media

The Julian and June Russell Prize: HM Cook

The Marie Robertson Prize in Media, Culture and Technology: MR Johnston

The Marie Robertson Prize in Music: MJ Villegas

 

School Humanities & Languages

The Australia-Japan Society of NSW Prize: JY Tsui

The Dorothy Allison-Furhagen Prize: AI Macdonald

The Greg Ashton Prize: NL Earle

The Maxwell Aubrey Phillips Prize: ME Castiglia

The NSW Vietnamese-Australian Community Prize: MP Homer

The Orica Ronnie Harding Prize: GR Hawkins, N Jullian Sahr

The Sydney Korean Consul-General Prize: AZ Jin

 

School of Social Sciences

The Helen Sham-Ho Prize: KJ Hollestelle

The Kamal Bamadhaj Memorial Prize: LC Dilsiz

The Owen Harries Prize: AS Chao

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 1: SL Mabin

The School of Social Sciences Prize - 2: Z Li

The Sol Encel Prize: TF Steven

UNSW Built Environment

The Faculty of Built Environment Postgraduate Dean's Merit List:

N Abedi, SV Adamas, GM Allison, TH Awford, JJ Baron, EL Beckefeld, MN Bin Abd Hafidz, S Boo, IC Bowers, JK Boyd, CE Brooks, AM Castillo Nunez, GB Catt, LA Celestial, HN Chan, Y Chang, EL Chee Hin Sam, JZ Chen, L D'Amore, N Dai, NA Dent, W Ding, RA Dunne, OW Evison, J Fornasaro, KE Fry, R Fu, RD Gadgil, S Gandy, K Garg, JS Garzon Romero, UC Gharat, MY Han, Y Han, LE Hartley, TO Hasell, W He, L Hee, LP Hill, WS Ho, V Hsu, L Hulme, G Jeloudev, MJ Jessup, J Jiang, Y Jiao, L Job, SB Johns, BP Knowles, B Kot, MD Kut King Kan, HL Lai, JN Lee, J Li, H Liang, M Liang, AW Lim, SC Lim, CJ Lin, J Lin, HR Lloyd Hensley, LS Lu, Z Ma, A Maalouf, SA Macdonald, AM Macgillicuddy, A Mallya, LH Mannix, EM Martin, MN Masagos Zulkifli, WJ Maynard, MR McCarthy, ZK Morris, CJ Murphy, V Narayanan, S Nguyen, TL Nguyen, EC Nightingale, AJ O'Meara, I Orr, KT Pak, J Pangallo, M Parker, PK Pena Oyarzun, ND Pirrottina, R Priyadarshi, A Raad, H Ramesh Babu, KA Renaud, LN Rolley, LF Ryan, BG Schafer, R Shen, LS Soh, A Srivastava, SJ Talas, E Talebi, A Tan, JA Tan, WX Tang, CA To, HV Tran, M Vaish, M Visner, SC Watt, SS White, JA Wohl, LM Wong, L Wu, T Wu, S Xie, Y Xu, J Yan, L Yan, GP Yip, Z Yue, F Zhang, M Zhang, T Zhang, X Zhang, Y Zhang, W Zhao, C Zheng, L Zheng, J Zhu, Z Zhu

 

The Faculty of Built Environment Undergraduate Dean's Merit List:

SK Abel, LB Abosh, D Abouzeid, DA Abruzzese, IA Adamek, NR Aiton, A Akhavan-Safa, CJ Alday, CG Andrews, BK Ang, NE Angelidis, I Anthony, RL Argos, EM Ashton, TE Atkinson, CA Atwell, MM Baig, G Barbara, TM Barth, JR Barton, A Bautista, JA Bautista, MA Bin Abdul Ghani, D Bisazza, HAS Black, HJ Blair, LJ Broadfield, LM Brook, CM Bruce, ES Butler, L Cai, Y Cao, TM Carroll, BK Cassisi, M Chai, RN Challita, CH Chan, HY Chan, JH Chan, TY Chan, LM Chandler, WJ Cheah, RA Chelliah, L Chen, R Chen, S Chen, YV Chen, Z Chen, J Cheng, Y Cheng, YK Chow, DK Chu, EM Chua, KH Chun, SR Clipperton, LP Coombe, EE Cordato, EK Cox, S Curukovska, RL D'souza, HA Da Silva, DE Daoud, FJ De Asis, MP De Roo, CS De Salis, C Dimitriadis, M Dong, R Dorizas, PJ Dowers, WW Downey, Z Duan, SI Duflou, D Duong, NG Economo, P Elafros, SE Elgar-Cocks, SL Eriksson, KM Essex, LD Feldman, ER Fender, T Feng, YZ Feng, CD Ferry, JF Fisher, J Fornasaro, EG Fradelakis, AV Franco, Y Fu, Y Gao, EE Gent, A Gerges, G Giakoumatos, AR Giardina, JY Goh, S Gong, ST Goodsell, KL Gordon, AJ Goud, NB Grady, HJ Graham, ET Guevarra Churches, AR Guinto, Y Guo, A Ha, U Hajjar, TM Hall, LJ Hamdorf, R Hamed, SD Hamilton, A Hanna, DJ Hannaford, EP Hannah, TK Hardcastle, K Hassan, MB Hasseler, E Hastie, AJ Hather, SR Hayim, H He, J He, J Helou, JS Henderson, LG Hernandez, SV Hingmire, TH Ho, Y Hong, SJ Hopkins, PL Hou, J Huang, X Huang, Y Huang, S Hussain, KM Ieong, YC Ip, OJ Irwin, HL Isaac, RL Jacobs, JW James, V Jane, ME Janecek, N Jelwan, GE Jenkins, Y Jiao, J Johanna, E Jones, L Jovanovic, M Keophonexay, D Keramati, KS Khoo, MD Kilpelainen, E Kim, LC Kirkland, IN Kleijn, HR Kohler, PL Kong, N Kontham, H Koustoubardis, FO Kupers, MD Kut King Kan, CW Kwong, NB Ky, FS Lacoste, CH Lam, JM Lange, SJ Laria, TH Lau, TH Lau, S Le, TQ Le, DY Lee, JH Lee, LM Lee, A Leelanipawan, CH Leigh, EA Leong, ZA Levy, HQ Li, J Li, K Li, K Li, S Li, X Li, YS Li, Y Li, Z Li, Z Li, VQ Liang, AW Lim, CJ Lin, JK Lin, M Lin, S Lin, B Liu, CY Liu, R Liu, V Liu, W Liu, X Liu, JK Lorking, AJ Lowe, KL Ly, KV Lynch, JS Ma, NT Mah, NE Malakonakis, E Manjrekar, DK Maras, GC Marzulli, YM Mascarenhas, EK Matarazzo, CJ McMillan, H Michael, GA Mihill, A Miranda, XR Mitchell, S Moriguchi, LS Morley, ZK Morris, BG Muir, JA Murray, S Musel, KA Nash, CK Ng, JZ Ng, KH Ng, KT Ng, BT Nguyen, DP Nguyen, MP Nguyen, I Ning, H No, JJ Noble, Y Nong, NQ Norisham, D Novakovic, DS Nunez-Ortiz, NS Nursalim, BM O'Keeffe, EL O'Neill, SG O'Neill, K Obeid, MA Odelli, EC Ogoy, CS Oh, WS Ong, AA Pala, P Palakawong Na Ayuttaya, W Pan, EJ Pankhurst, RT Parekh, J Park, JH Park, MW Parvin, CM Pazpinis, MM Peachey, PA Pham, VP Phan, L Phung, AM Picones, JI Pifat, MK Pindwarawala, LF Pipolo, SC Piro, HR Pitt, S Pompanya, A Ponkratieva, GM Psaros, LC Quin, V Rajashekar, JN Ralph, AD Ram, DP Ramos, GM Rebecchi, EC Reddy, H Ren, LR Richardson, K Riley, JJ Robertson, HD Rodrigo, SF Rogers, LN Rolley, TW Rowe, AJ Roydhouse, JS Rudnick, LA Ruggier, IF Rupolo, A Sarkissian, BA Scott, LC Seit, J Sesmilo El Busto, N Shalala, K Shan, SK Shankar, Z Shen, MS Sheppard, J Shi, Y Shi, MN Short, JA Shreeve, D Silva, SJ Skehan, N Slezak, PE Smith, MS Sprague, R Stavroulakis, JD Stein, MO Stephen, H Su, CM Sumskas, L Sun, Y Sun, NJ Sunderland, S Suryadarma, R Susanto, AL Suster, NC Tan, RH Tan, X Tan, J Tanderayuana, CF Tang, M Taouk, DT Taylor, PT Tecson, NC Teoh, N Thai, TT Thai, N Theisz, SS Thelin, MD Thomson, EH Thornton, MJ Thrum, JE Tippett, CA To, PS Topalidis, S Touma, M Tsang, AC Tse, LM Tudehope, MI Van Voorthuysen, PJ Vaneris, SJ Vasin, P Vassiliou, TL Venish, JA Verjoustinsky, A Verma, C Waddington, FJ Walsh, M Wang, M Wang, W Wang, Z Wang, LC Ward Corral, LM Waters, P Watson, CP Whatson, EE Wickham, EC Wijaya, LL Win Tun, JJ Wittenoom Louw, JA Wohl, JC Wong, LM Wong, S Wong, CM Wright, WY Wu, Y Wu, A Xie, W Xie, Y Xing, C Xu, T Xu, EL Yale, G Yan, M Yan, PJ Yang, W Yao, TE Yapp, H Ye, L Ye, M Ye, J Yeh, BM Yu, CP Yuan, V Yuan, X Yue, LR Zajac, HZ Zeng, J Zeng, H Zhang, L Zhang, M Zhang, X Zhang, Y Zhang, Z Zhang, W Zhao, J Zhen, C Zheng, J Zheng, X Zheng, Y Zheng, Y Zheng, JY Zhou, X Zhou, C Zou, JA de Jonge

Architectural Studies

The 1 Bligh Street Master of Architecture Final Year Prize in Sustainable Highrise Architecture: J Zhuang

The Andrew Taylor Memorial Prize: H Michael

The Belinda Brito Prize for Creativity and Passion in Design: AY Mo

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Bachelor of Architectural Studies: H Michael

The Castle Mountain Prize in the Master of Architecture: J Zhuang

The Eric Daniels Prize in Residential Design: X Tang

The Frank Fox Memorial Prize: CJ Burke

The J M Freeland Prize: RW Gower

The Lisa Ettridge Memorial Prize: JA Wohl

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 1 of the Master of Architecture Program: WS Ho

The Margot and Neville Gruzman Award for Urban Design in Architecture in Year 2 of the Master of Architecture Program: JN Lee

The Morton Herman Memorial Prize: KV Lynch

Landscape Architecture

The Harry Howard Prize in Landscape Architecture: R Hamed

The Lindsay Robertson Memorial Prize: Y Wu

The Tract Consultants Portfolio Prize: S Curukovska, Y Peng

Planning & Urban Development

The Hans Westerman Prize: MJ Thrum

The John Shaw Memorial Prize: CD Ferry

UNSW Business School

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award:

VV Aggarwal, X Ai, AD Bajacan, DA Brewer Fischer, JM Burton, J Chandel, S Chen, Y Chen, PM Cheng, SL Chung, CN Day, Y Deng, Y Ding, NF Dsouza, VA Einarsdottir, ZQ Fung, AB Gardner, BJ Glover, A Golovataia, A Hassan, Y He, N Hou, IR Islam, SK Jacob, M Ji, AL Khor, T Klapheck, J Kong, JE Lachmaniuk, NC Lau, QY Lee, C Li, H Li, K Liang, LS Linde, L Lyu, N Mai, R Mansouri, M Marshia, KL McNeill, AW Milton, AJ Neskovski, MT Nguyen, TT Nguyen, RC Pio Roda, HK Ranstrand, FJ Reibelt, KL San Pedro, D Tailor, Y Tian, MC Turner, S Vongsuvan, J Wang, Z Wang, S Wu, S Xu, J Xue, C Yang, J Yang, M Yu, C Zhang, J Zhang

 

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 1:

H Bandara, B Chen, JJ Chen, ZA Crowley, RL Davis, S Devapragash, MJ Elwaw, CZ Goh, OJ He, AZ Huang, EC Huynh, SS Ji, AV Kapoor, WL Kuan, HJ Kwon, NH Lam, VW Leung, JJ Li, JZ Liang, KW Liao, JJ Lin, Z Liu, LT Low, PG Marshall, PJ Nah, AS Nair, HM Nguyen, AR Ow, T Peng, CE Pilger, D Rance, TR Saywell, CY Shi, WN Silva, JA Sinani, X Su, CP Sun, G Ta, F Tran, SR Wailes, B Wang, WZ Wang, A Weng, KH Wijayatunga, AM Witting, A Wu, MZ Xie, MM Xie, J Yip, AH Zhang, J Zhang, KT Zhang, YY Zhang, SS Zhou

 

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 2:

D Bounitch, HL Bradley, JB Carfi, EK Chan, A Chandra, PA Chanmugam, F Chen, PM Chen, JJ Cleary-Gorton, R Dhushiyandan, BJ Dunphy, RL Eagle, EH Foo, A Gariban, JM Guo, N Gupta, LM Han, LJ Hubble, Y Jia, T Jiang, YL Khor, E Lee, H Leung, WR Li, KZ Lim, ZL Lim, J Lin, J Lin, DR Lohia, GY Lu, JP Madden, CW Mak, KF Mehta, NY Ng, NT Nguyen, F Ni, AJ Pang, J Pu, B Qi, JD Rusconi, Y Si, LM Sparenburg, M Sulistyo, HO Tam, DA Tremopoulos, AA Vu, DK Wan, M Winfred, DK Worton, A Wu, MJ Wu, V Wu, AP Xiao, X Xie, R Yuan, Y Zhai, J Zhang, Y Zheng, E Zhou, SX Zhou, J Zhu-Song, GY Zhuang

 

The UNSW Business School Dean's Award - Stage 3:

HI Aydogan, CH Batulan, MD Brener, A Cai, DP Cao, WR Chaffers-Welsh, DG Chee, LL Chelliah, B Chen, F Chen, JJ Chen, CY Cheng, C Ching, IH Chu, J Dai, HP Daniel, DG Debas, J Ding, C Dong, JK Dong, FP Ee, PN Filippou, A Gori, AL Huang, C Huang, L Huang, W Huang, JL Iliffe, R Jain, S Jiang, D Jiang-Zhu, W Jing, CD Johnston, MJ Kim, J Kolar, JW Koruga, M Lai, S Lai, JJ Lambe, R Lau, HJ Lee, JH Lee, RS Lee, J Levy, C Li, RK Li, Y Li, Y Li, J Liu, M Liu, SY Lo, JY Lu, M Luan, ZY Luo, BJ Maher, C Mai, TH McGregor, AA Merchant, BK Mitchley, TT Nguyen, AJ Owen, NB Patel, TY Rao, K Rong, A Roy, AF Rusli, AS Samios, JG Sargeant, S Shrestha, JJ Son, H Sun, K Sun, X Sun, C Tran, J Wang, MC Wang, CR Whybrow, V Wong, Y Wu, E Xia, CC Yan, WJ Yao, S Yardi, M Yu, Y Yuan, CH Zeng, W Zhang, DH Zhao, A Zhong, L Zhou, RA Zhu

 

AGSM

The Australian Graduate School of Management Dean's Scholars: C Chiavaroli, MK Coffey, M Dursunova, KL Olrich, NT Suastha

The AGSM MBA Director's Prize for the MBA (Executive): AD Carman, AG Ellis

The Anita Prabhu Women Leaders in Business Award: AM Schonhardt

The Baume et Mercier MBA Excellence Prize: C Chiavaroli, KL Olrich

The Integritas Prize: KL Olrich

The MBAX Prize: TP Bednarz, S Boulekraout, C Hunter, AC Lee, SM Naidoo, D Svec, JP Tucker

 

School of Accounting, Auditing, & Taxation

The CPA Australia Corporate Accounting Prize: AL Khor, Y Li

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 1: JJ Boghos

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 2: Y Sun

The CPA Australia Prize for Year 3: X Fan, M Liu

School of Economics

The Productivity Commission Prize: JJ Lambe

 

School of Marketing

The Peter D Walker Prize in Marketing: VA Einarsdottir, B Varghese

 

School of Management

The Professor Chung Sok Suh Memorial Prize: Z Wang

 

School of Risk & Actuarial Studies

The E S Wolfenden Memorial Prize: Y Liu

The Finity Consulting Prize: R Sudhakar

The KPMG Actuarial Prize: MC Wang

The UniSuper Prize: GC Farmakidis

 

School of Information Systems and Technology Management

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize - 2: J Hou

The Professor M Weinstock Memorial Prize -1: C Van Toorn

 

School of Taxation & Business Law

The CPA Australia (NSW Division) Prize: AW Milton

The Gordon Cooper AM Memorial Prize in Capital Gains Tax: C Gillett

The KPMG Prize: AB Gardner

 

Centre for Social Impact

The Anton Mischewski Design for Social Innovation Prize: AE Campbell, A Helal, EA James, RA Southwood

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 1: CA Pirodon

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 2: LT Low

The Lusthaus Prize - Term 3: DS Garozzo-Vaglio

The Lusthaus Prize - summer: AE Smith

 

UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy

The Air Vice Marshal Noble Prize: NS Reed

The Dr Alan Carter Oceanography Prize: EC Pilling

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Arts Prize: A Smith

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) Prize: SJ Telford

The Peter Mitchell Bachelor of Science Prize: EC Pilling

The R.J.A Barnard and Mildred Prentice Memorial Prize: EC Pilling

The RAAF Beaufort Bomber Prize: KE Lucattini

The Stephen Fester Prize: IM Ali

The T.F.C Lawrence Prize: PV Tran

UNSW Engineering

The Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award:

The below Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award 2020 recognises study completed in 2019.

ML Abed, G Aharon, MA Anderson, JS Avila Molina, N Berridge-Argent, EG Brown, Y Chang, D Charls, G Chau, C Chen, F Chen, N Chen, N Chen, Z Chen, A Chhillar, J Chiu, HM Choy, RN Clark, OW Cowdery Lack, MA Cunanan, AM Cunio, A Demskoy, JJ Derbe, L Dickson, A Dimitriadis, M Diodati, AJ Drinnan, Z Duan, RE Dugdale, CA Dutkiewicz, FP Ee, MD Ellis, JN Engdahl, AJ Evans, R Fallah, KD Fan, Y Feng, KA Fiebig, RC Firmer, JB Fraser, R Fu, JJ Furlan, WL Gong, JD Graham, ML Gribben, JM Guo, ZI Habiballah, Y He, J Hong, BW Hutagalung, CB Jenkins, W Ji, Q Jiang, JW Jung, RS Kaniyur, ZM Kembrey, P Kesuma, Y Khalid, BA Kirby, D Kumar, J Li, KZ Li, R Li, W Liang, AT Lieng, K Lin, H Liu, M Liu, AR Lucas, ND Lunz, K Luxa, PY Mai, RT Maloney, CW Martin, JN McColl, BC Min, EG Moon, D Negru, L O'Neill, GD Odang, IS Park, OD Richards, AR Rowell, JG Saad, JW Salvaris, AJ Schuman, HJ Scott, GO Seberry, RA Sebesfi, JC Shah, C Shen, AF Shenfield, M Sinha, LJ Sue, ID Thorvaldson, AN Timkov, R Tong, AH Tran, M Vong, C Wang, FC Wang, S Wang, D Welch, S Wijesurendra, Y Wo, EY Wong, NW Wong, T Xu, D Yan, JZ Yeoh, X Yi, K Yu, MY Zhang, S Zhang, T Zhang, VL Zhang, K Zhao, C Zhou, K Zhu

The below Faculty of Engineering Dean's Award 2020 recognises study completed in 2020.

F Aquino, JS Avila Molina, JJ Balajan, MA Borscz, EG Brown, CC Buchanan, D Charls, L Chen, N Chen, W Chen, W Chen, Z Chen, A Chhillar, YC Chiang, HH Choi, RN Clark, MA Cunanan, AM Cunio, AE Danon, A Demskoy, L Dickson, AJ Drinnan, CA Dutkiewicz, FP Ee, N Fang, W Feng, JB Fraser, RF Golledge, WL Gong, ML Gribben, JM Guo, WB Ha, LK Haywood, JP Hemmi, J Hong, JL Iliffe, S Jang, Q Jiang, JW Jung, RS Kaniyur, ZM Kembrey, C Kethees, Y Khalid, D Kumar, RD Lembit, KZ Li, P Li, AT Lieng, T Lim, J Lin, K Lin, A Liu, V Liu, CL Lu, K Luxa, PY Mai, CW Martin, A Nauman, IG Notarpietro, L O'Neill, GD Odang, AJ Owen, MJ Paturel, VX Pham, PS Rawat, AM Ritossa, JW Salvaris, ZB Sanchez, GO Seberry, RA Sebesfi, J Sengmany, R Shi, M Sinha, LJ Sue, W Tao, ID Thorvaldson, AN Timkov, R Tong, FC Wang, LL Wang, S Wang, W Wang, D Welch, S Wijesurendra, EY Wong, NW Wong, V Wong, D Wu, D Xie, RJ Xu, D Yan, JY Yang, C Yao, JZ Yeoh, X Yi, K Yu, SM Zammit, S Zhang, VL Zhang, K Zhao, K Zhu

School of Chemical Engineering

The IChemE Prize: LK Haywood

The Lyceum Club Best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Thesis: GE O'Connell

The Norman Prize in Chemical Engineering: LK Haywood, M Lim

The Professor Graham Fleet Memorial Prize: AK Hosie

 

School of Computer Science & Engineering

The Amadeus COMP9322 Prize: M Kusumawardhana

The Anita Borg Prize: GM Younes

The Anita Borg Prize - Second Place: S Zhou

The Arista Networks COMP9242 Prize: JN Nugraha

The Atlassian COMP2511 - 1st Prize: JD Clark

The Atlassian COMP2511 - 2nd Prize: RN Clark

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 1st Place: V Dang

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 2nd Prize: NA Malecki

The Displayr COMP4931 Prize - 3rd Place: LF Qiu

The Hero of Operating Systems Prize: Y Hou

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 1st Place: SM Zammit

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 2nd Place: ML Gribben

The Jane Street COMP3141 Prize - 3rd Place: N Chen

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 1st Place: C Yao

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 2nd Place: R Fallah

The Jane Street COMP3161 Prize - 3rd Place: JE Davidson

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 1st Place: CL Darville

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 2nd Place: VJ Jackson

The Jane Street COMP6752 Prize - 3rd Place: V Dang

The Macquarie SENG2021 Group Prize: AJ Georges, MY He, V Sharma, SE Tengara, A Wu

The Microsoft Performance Prize for Year 3 - 1st Place: A Kaploun

The Murray Allen Prize in Computer Science: BZ Sho

The Niel van der Westhuizen COMP4121 Prize: FA Lempriere

The Norman Foo Memorial Best Research Paper Prize: AM Spooner

The Optiver COMP6771 Prize: K Luxa

The Optiver SENG3011 Group Prize: SA Collins, TW Lo, EK Moss, MP Phillips, MM Seeto

The ROKT COMP2041 Prize: C Yao

The UpGuard COMP3411 Prize: RJ Barry

The UpGuard COMP3511 Prize: K Lin

The UpGuard COMP6714 Prize: X Zhu

The UpGuard COMP9243 Prize: ML Gribben

The UpGuard COMP9319 Prize: A Kaploun

The UpGuard COMP9444 Prize: AK Blackwell

The Wargaming Sydney COMP6741 Prize: ID Dunkerley

 

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

The Alexander Wargon Prize: R Huang

The Association of Consulting Surveyors' NSW Prize in Land Development: VH Tran

The Australian Steel Institute Undergraduate Steel Design Award: B Qin

The BOSSI Medal: VH Tran

The Crawford Munro Memorial Prize: B Monk

The Engineers Australia Civil and Structural Engineering Prize: IH Lai

The Full Time Class of 1962 Civil Engineering and Surveying Alumni Prize: I Shen

The JK Geotechnics Prize: Y Wang

The Jacob N Frenkel Prize: CL Lu

The Maurice Maughan Prize: FN Phan

The R S Mather Memorial Prize: D Gliguroski

The Weld Australia Prize: AJ Drinnan

 

School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications

The Canon Information Systems Research Australia (CiSRA) Digital Systems Poster Competition Prize: A Ali, C Shen, X Yu

The Michael Hintze Memorial Prize in Power Engineering: JJ Agius

 

School of Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

The Best Undergraduate Final Year Thesis Prize: LR Abood, JD Behlevanas, IP Brewin, DC Brito, SA Chaudhry, D Colah, SJ Conly, JS D'Cruz, D Dam, JJ De Costa, C Gong, HT Gourley, LJ Hatty, Y Ji, DT Lam, JY Leung, H Mahmood, DT Nguyen, FG Oscar, BA Panos, AM Peterlin, NN Sewak, MK Steyn, S Su, BQ Voon

The C Madhusudana Prize: MA Borscz

The Douglas Archer Prize in Aerospace Engineering: JM Townsend

The John Harrison Prize: MR Johnstone

The Professor Eddie Leonardi Prize: M Sinha

The R E Jeffries Memorial Prize: AD Air

The RAA Bryant Prize: MI Brand

The RS Components Prize for Engineering Excellence: OD Richards

The Warwick Slade Royal Aeronautical Society Prize: MA Alberto, SL Bedwin, LR Conn, TU Grimes, P Jianudomdet, BJ Quinn, SA Salahuddin

 

School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering

The Behre Dolbear Prize: X Li, Z Xiang

The Behre Dolbear Prize for Best Overall Proficiency (or Performance) in Year 3: ZS Miller

The Bruce Hebblewhite Prize in Mining Engineering: Z Xiang

The Charles Warman Prize: ZS Miller, NJ Walther

The David Phillips Prize: ZS Miller

The Drilling Engineering Award: HR Almadhri

The Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Prize: AA Alalow

The Jim Galvin Prize: LP Barrie

The Joan Bath Prize for Women in Mining Engineering: LP Barrie

The Mitsubishi Prize: X Li, Z Xiang

The Natural Gas Engineering Prize: AA Alalow, AM Rakkah

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Overall Performance (or Proficiency) Year 2: PD McAuliffe

The New South Wales Minerals Council Prize for Best Performance in Hardrock Mine Design Course: Z Xiang

The Outstanding Postgraduate Coursework Student Prize: B Gaidarov

The Outstanding Year 1 Student Prize: JR Seow

The Outstanding Year 2 Student Prize: MM Alsoufi

The Outstanding Year 3 Student Prize: GA Aljuhani

The Outstanding Year 4 Student Prize: AA Alalow

The Petroleum Economics Prize: AT Khayyat

The Reservoir Engineering Prize: AH Alshomaly

The Roxborough Prize: W Lewis

The Stan Sawyer Memorial Prize: X Li, Z Xiang

The Surface Facilities Design Project Prize: AT Khayyat

The Thesis Project Prize: LA Simpson

 

School of Photovoltaic and Solar Energy Engineering

The BT Imaging Photovoltaic Thesis Prize: Z Abdullah-Vetter

The Photovoltaic 2nd Year Project Prize: F Agustinus, MA Charak, JB Hutton, FS O'Kearney, NM Wensley, E Yuan

The Solar Juice Renewable Energy Thesis Prize: AJ Evans

The Steve Robinson Memorial Prize: AJ Liu

UNSW Law

The Dean's List - Faculty of Law:

T Ahsan, D Anagnos, MP Baker, LR Barrett, N Bedford, SR Breen, A Brodzeli, J Broendt Glarkrog, MD Byrne, D Cai, MJ Cariss, CC Chan, G Chandrasekaran, JT Chew, YS Chow, SJ Connor, CJ Cook, EI Cook, AJ Crowley, PF Da Silva, AR Daly, TL Dearing, MA Dehaini, JG Delaney, MC Devine, AL Dumas, DL Duncan, SM Duncan, JA Dunn, BL Ellem, EM Erfe, JD Everett, J Fodera, RU Freisleben, EY Fu, LG Gleeson, ER Gordon, L Gordon, EI Gorur, C Goutama, MJ Grimm, PK Gupta, Z Han, HG Holbrook, MS Hunter, EC Hunyor, JZ Israeli, G Issa, M Jaber, WC Jackson, KE Jacob, RM James, V Jan, M Jeon, M Jovanov, V Karnamadakala, RL Kennedy, DF Larratt, HE Lawson, S Lee, Z Li, JD Lidbetter, M Ling, TL Linnane, JG Lowe, TE Markus, HM Martin, ES McDougall, CG McLean, JL McLean, KF McLeod, MJ McLeod, JM McNally, CM Mills, SJ Moore, T More, S Music, AS Nair, S Nathani, TP Nguyen, RB O'Kane, LE O'Reilly, J Pallas, RE Pardey, HJ Pegg, PD Przybylski, RM Pull Ter Gunne, ME Rabie, MF Rahimi, KL Reardon, JE Rizk, S Saleh, TR Sanguigni Fournier Le Ray, S Sarram, IA Satz, CA Saywell, A Schwartz, VF Sebesfi, J Shao, A Sharma, RH Short, E Simon, IK Singh, WY Siu, DA Skerritt, MW Southern, AG Thorne, J Tong, JJ Townsend, MM Trzecinski, I Turkovic, SR Wailes, XK Waite, MO Wallace, VW Warzecha, BJ Whelan, DA Whiteside, KO Wong, D Wu, MZ Wu, M Wu, J Ye, J Zhou, X Zou

 

The Juris Doctor Medal: KF McLeod, ME Rabie, T Singh

The Allens Prize: LG Gleeson

The Ashurst Prize: CR Campion

The Baker & McKenzie Prize: JD Lidbetter

The Banki Haddock Fiora Prize in Graduate Law: RT Taylor

The Bird & Bird Prize: KF McLeod

The Dixon Family Prize in Law: CJ Blyth

The Herbert Smith Freehills Prize: V Karnamadakala

The Law Society of New South Wales Prize: SR Wailes

The Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Prize: A Steele

The Minter Ellison Prize: VF Sebesfi

UNSW Medicine

 

The Foundation Year Graduates Medal: K Sun

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Academic Excellence Prize: NL Zubrzycki

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Clinical Excellence Prize: N Cass, R Mount

The Bachelor of Medical Studies Graduate Prize: NL Zubrzycki

The Best Overall Performance in the Doctor of Medicine: RB Kirk

The Combined Teaching Hospitals Senior Staff Prize for Performance in the Phase 3 Integrated Clinical Examination: RB Kirk

The First Year Prize: EWY Cheng

The Frank Rundle Prize for Surgery in Phase 3: RB Kirk

The Katherine Georgouras Prize in Dermatology: XL Wong

The Prize for Medicine in Phase 3: AK Grimshaw

The W G Tellesson Memorial Prize in Clinical Application of Biomedical Sciences: KM Gan, KG Pai

 

School of Medical Sciences

The Athol Lykke Stage 2 Pathology Prize: F El-Najjar

The D I McCloskey Stage 3 Physiology Prize: AM Augusthy

The D N Wade Stage 3 Pharmacology Prize: PJ Hawker

The Dami Atapattu Stage 2 Anatomy Prize: NP Vu

The Exercise Physiology Stage 1 Prize: ES Suzuki

The Exercise Physiology Stage 3 Prize: CR Crowe

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Prize: HJ Hansford

The Exercise Physiology Stage 4 Research Project Prize: HJ Hansford

The F C Courtice Stage 2 Physiology Prize: SD Menezes

The G R Cameron Pathology Prize: HK Wen

The G R Cameron Stage 3 Pathology Prize: HK Wen

The Istvan Tork Stage 3 Anatomy Prize: LE Corban

The Maurice (Toby) Arnold Anatomy Prize: HK Wen

The Paxinos and Watson Neuroscience Honours Prize: EE Kalotay, MC Lowe, DJ McCaffrey

The School of Medical Sciences Pharmacology Prize: RM De La Lande, DM Selvadurai

The School of Medical Sciences Practicum Prize in Exercise Physiology: KF Savage

The School of Medical Sciences Stage 2 Pharmacology Prize: H Zhang

The W E Glover Physiology Prize: RM Nguyen

The Winifred Dickes Rost School of Medical Sciences Honours Prize: FV Kohane

 

The School of Public Health & Community Medicine

The Australian Medical Association Prize for General Practice: RB Kirk

The John Hirshman International Health Prize: RE Morland

The John Hirshman Prize in Public Health: Y Thamtono

The Muru Marri Aboriginal Undergraduate Merit Prize: C Read

The School of Public Health and Community Medicine Prize: CE Dyer

 

School of Psychiatry

The David Greenberg Prize in Forensic Mental Health: PD Nadeswaran

The Neil McConaghy Prize: EM Chalk

The Neil McConaghy Prize for Psychiatry: EM Chalk

The RANZCP Prize for Psychiatry: ACM Cheng, NY Lin

 

School of Women’s & Children’s Health

The Gordon Lowe Memorial Prize: RB Kirk


Rural Clinical School

The James Curran Prize for Medicine: AK Grimshaw

The Peter Reed Prize for Surgery: K Parameshwaran

The Sandy Reid Prize: GJ Ophel


St George & Sutherland Clinical School

The David de Carle Prize: RB Kirk

The John Edmonds Prize for Medicine: R Gu

The Ken Cox Prize for Surgery: RB Kirk

 

St Vincent's Clinical School

The Doug Tracy Prize for Surgery: FCL Johnston

The John Hickie Prize for Medicine: L Dong

The St Vincent's Clincial School Prize: L Dong
 

Prince of Wales Clinical School

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Best Oral Presentation: P Indraratna

The Prince of Wales Clinical School Postgraduate Research Day Prize - Best Poster: CS Mulligan

 

UNSW Science

The Faculty of Science Dean's List:

AP Altman, RA Amin, AM Augusthy, NR Bailey, SC Barrett, Z Bi, MA Borscz, CC Buchanan, AM Burgmann, RA Cantwell, A Casas, D Charls, B Chen, JJ Chen, V Chen, C Cheng, CK Chok, MA Cunanan, ME Davis, A Demskoy, X Deng, CA Dutkiewicz, F El-Najjar, W Feng, RC Firmer, S Gore, JD Graham, K Harellis, TE Harrison Brown, M Haung, SA Hay, JS He, E Ho, MP Horton, IH Huang, M Huang, NN Huang, AM Huynh, AS Ifti, I Jaitly, S Jang, BJ Jesser, JW Jung, RS Kaniyur, JD Kaplan, ZM Kembrey, J Kim, JJ Lambe, RS Lau, CH Lee, JW Lee, R Lee, VW Leung, KZ Li, RK Li, Z Li, YF Liew, J Lin, JW Lum, PY Mai, KM Mashimo, MZ Mbark, SE McKay, SD Menezes, AK Michalopoulos, LL Nguyen, PK Nguyen, A Odisho, S Okayama, S Pant, AE Papasergio, HR Partridge, MJ Paturel, EB Pedersen, VX Pham, B Pudadera, PS Rawat, BL Renaud, AM Ritossa, JR Sabu, TD Schanzer, GD Sebban, R Shi, N Shoushtarian, ID Thorvaldson, CK Tran, TW Tsoi, NM Vinod, NP Vu, J Wang, LL Wang, MC Wang, W Wang, RJ Xu, S Yang, K Yu, CH Zeng, H Zhang, VL Zhang, W Zhang, J Zhou

 

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Advanced Science: EB Pedersen

The Faculty of Science Prize for 1st Year Science: EF Ahmed

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Advanced Science: ME Davis

The Faculty of Science Prize for 2nd Year Science: Z Bi

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Advanced Science: AE Papasergio

The Faculty of Science Prize for 3rd Year Science: AR Mathers-Jones

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Advanced Science: LE Hua, AX Li, S Liu

The Faculty of Science Prize for Honours Year Science: JK Lok

 

School of Aviation

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans: BJ Harvey

The AFAP and the AAPMBF Prize for Dux Volans 2nd Year: T Lee

The AIPA Prize for Best Pilot: BJ Harvey

The AIPA Prize for Most Improved Pilot: MT Morley

The Western Sydney Airport Higher Degree Research (HDR) Prize: KJ McMurtrie

The Western Sydney Airport Honours Prize: YH Dissanayaka

The Western Sydney Airport Postgraduate Prize: TA Smith

The Western Sydney Airport Undergraduate Prize: WY Goh
 

School of Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences

The Jackson Prize for Honours Year: A Smolnikov
 

School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences

The F C Loughnan Prize for First Year Geology: HA Alhowaish

The F C Loughnan Prize in Applied Geology: AV Christensen

The J J Frankel Memorial Prize: RM Carter

The Laric V Hawkins Prize: N Li

The Lorant Eotvos Prize: QG Pho

The Marilyn Fox Environmental Science Prize: SC Hewitt

The Memorial Ivor Beatty Prize in Conservation: N Mahajan

The Structural Geology Field Prize: R Ma
 

School of Chemistry

The 3rd Year Medicinal Chemistry Prize: AL Moller

The Angyal Prize: LE Hua

The Bosworth Prize in Physical Chemistry: AN Perri

The Cavill Honours Prize in Medicinal Chemistry: JL Bennett

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Inorganic Chemistry: RK Li

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Organic Chemistry: Z Zhang

The Howard Prize in 2nd Year Physical Chemistry: Z Zhang

The Nanoscience Honours Prize: SV Somerville

The RACI Analytical and Environmental Chemistry Group Prize: JS Mann

The School of Chemistry Prize for the Best Performance in Senior Chemistry: L Chen

The School of Chemistry Prize in Level 2 Chemistry: RK Li

The UNSW Chemical Society Dwyer Prize: L Chen

The UNSW Chemical Society George Wright Prize: Z Zhang

The UNSW Chemical Society Parke-Pope Prize: AL Moller
 

School Mathematics & Statistics

The Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics: RA Cantwell

The Buchwald Prize: JY Wu

The C H Peck Prize: HR Partridge

The George Szekeres Prize: A Ganguly

The Head of School's Prize: RA Cantwell

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics: RK Li

The School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics: DF Zhou

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 1: M Haung, X Zhu

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 2: H Lin, E Thapar

The Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize - Level 3: MC Wang
 

School of Materials Science & Engineering

The Australasian Corrosion Association Prize: B Pudadera

The Cochlear Prize: J Jiang

The Hugh Muir Prize: AQ Zhang

The Max Hatherly Prize: MA Miljak

The Perfect Engineering Prize – Process Metallurgy: BA Leung

The Perfect Engineering Prize – Ceramic Engineering: ET Whitelock

The Perfect Engineering Prize – Physical Metallurgy: Y Park

The Perfect Engineering Prize – Materials Engineering: A Bhuiyan

The Sir Rupert Myers Prize: AE Danon

The Wallarah Minerals Prize: B Pudadera
 

School of Optometry & Vision Science

The ACBO Prize in Binocular and Children's Vision: A Luu

The Brian Kirby Prize for Research Excellence in Optometry: M Khan

The Cooper Vision Prize in Contact Lenses: AC Tse

The Designs for Vision Prize: S Hiidome

The Dr Andrew Whatham Prize for Stage 5 CFEH Clinical Excellence: DW Lee

The Mivision Prize in Recognition of Excellence in Social Engagement: GH Nam

The Optometry NSW/ACT Prize in Ocular Therapeutics: L Deng

The Research Project Prize in Master of Clinical Optometry: BA Peng

The Specsavers Prize for Excellence in Patient Management: AC Duffy

The Specsavers Prize for overall excellence in the Bachelor of Vision Science Master of Clinical Optometry program: P Gu

The Stage 1 Optics Prize: R Lee

The Stage 2 Clinical Optometry Prize: RW Tay

The Stage 3 Environmental Optometry and Dispensing Prize: L Shen

The Stage 3 Ocular Diseases Prize: K Zhang
 

School of Physics

The Australian Institute of Physics Prize: PY Mai

The B L Turtle Memorial Astrophysics Prize: ID Thorvaldson

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Award in Theoretical Physics 4: MI Brand

The Gordon and Mabel Godfrey Prize in Theoretical Physics 3: PY Mai

The Head of School's Prize in Physics: D Sofrevski

The Physics Staff Prize for Honours: MI Brand

The Physics Staff Prize for Physics 2: ZM Kembrey

The School of Physics Prize in Experimental Physics: OR Kong
 

School of Psychology

The Behavioural Neuroscience Honours Thesis Prize: G Lambert-Bridges

The Combined PhD/Clinical Masters Thesis Prize: CY Peng

The Joseph P Forgas Honours Prize: SA Rubenstein

The Joseph P Forgas Third Year Prize: KR How

The Paxinos Neuroscience Prize: JN Peak

The Staff Prize for Third Year Psychology: JE Lee

The Syd Lovibond Prize for Psychology Honours: AM Kaluve

The Undergraduate Behavioural Neuroscience Prize: T Keidar
 

Climate Change Research Centre

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Best Paper: R Goyal

The Climate Change Research Centre Prize for Science Communication, Outreach or Education: R Goyal

 

Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs

No prizes have been awarded from the Nura Gili Centre for Indigenous Programs for the 2020 academic year.

Graduate Research School

Dean of Graduate Research Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis:

YA Alzahid, A Ameri, LA Ankersmit, B Aryal, S Asaad, I Bareja, EV Barlow, DA Bell, S Biswas, CR Brandenburger, CL Buckle, K Chen, Y Cho, NK Chua, Y Colino Sanguino, AA Compton, MH Dave, C Deng, A Dorri, ST Dorrington, S Gao, BD Gooding, F Gottwalt, PR Green, A Habib, M Haghighat, J Heller, S Hertel, SR Hulme, KW Kor, N Koroniotis, V Lam, EA Lazuardi, TM Le, DS Lee, V Likourezos, RA Lloyd, AJ Loutit, TS MacDonald, CA Macana Moreno, AH Mahmood, EA McDonald, AE McQuillan, R Mellor, S Morsalin, JN Peak, L Rao, A Rezaeimotlagh, MB Roberts, Z Sadrearhami, AR Senarath, AH Soeriyadi, TJ Stindl, S Tang, L Tilia, C Tran, PV Tran, SS Tummanapalli, G Vats, AR Walker, AP Wand, Y Wang, DS Wenholz, C Wu, W Xing, Y Yan, F Zhang, J Zhu, Y Zhu, Y Zhuo

Information is correct as at 21 September 2021. Prize details and prize winners may be updated during the course of the year and all updates will be published on the UNSW Prizes website.

Back to top